Current through 82nd (2023) Legislative Session Chapter 535 and 34th (2023) Special Session Chapter 1 and 35th (2023) Special Session Chapter 1
Section 353.220 - Procedure for revision of work programs and allotments1. The head of any department, institution or agency of the Executive Department of the State Government, whenever he or she deems it necessary because of changed conditions, may request the revision of the work program of his or her department, institution or agency at any time during the fiscal year, and submit the revised program to the Governor through the Chief with a request for revision of the allotments for the remainder of that fiscal year.2. Every request for revision must be submitted to the Chief on the form and with supporting information as the Chief prescribes.3. Before encumbering any appropriated or authorized money, every request for revision must be approved or disapproved in writing by the Governor or the Chief, if the Governor has by written instrument delegated this authority to the Chief.4. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 8, whenever a request for the revision of a work program of a department, institution or agency in an amount more than $75,000 would, when considered with all other changes in allotments for that work program made pursuant to subsections 1, 2 and 3 and NRS 353.215, increase or decrease by 20 percent or $350,000, whichever is less, the expenditure level approved by the Legislature for any of the allotments within the work program, the request must be approved as provided in subsection 5 before any appropriated or authorized money may be encumbered for the revision.5. If a request for the revision of a work program requires additional approval as provided in subsection 4 and:(a) Is necessary because of an emergency as defined in NRS 353.263 or for the protection of life or property, the Governor shall take reasonable and proper action to approve it and shall report the action, and his or her reasons for determining that immediate action was necessary, to the Interim Finance Committee at its first meeting after the action is taken. Action by the Governor pursuant to this paragraph constitutes approval of the revision, and other provisions of this chapter requiring approval before encumbering money for the revision do not apply.(b) The Governor determines that the revision is necessary and requires expeditious action, he or she may certify that the request requires expeditious action by the Interim Finance Committee. Whenever the Governor so certifies, the Interim Finance Committee has 15 days after the request is submitted to its Secretary within which to consider the revision. Any request for revision which is not considered within the 15-day period shall be deemed approved.(c) Does not qualify pursuant to paragraph (a) or (b), it must be submitted to the Interim Finance Committee. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 353.3375, the Interim Finance Committee has 45 days after the request is submitted to its Secretary within which to consider the revision. Any request which is not considered within the 45-day period shall be deemed approved.6. The Secretary shall place each request submitted pursuant to paragraph (b) or (c) of subsection 5 on the agenda of the next meeting of the Interim Finance Committee.7. In acting upon a proposed revision of a work program, the Interim Finance Committee shall consider, among other things:(a) The need for the proposed revision; and(b) The intent of the Legislature in approving the budget for the present biennium and originally enacting the statutes which the work program is designed to effectuate.8. The provisions of subsection 4 do not apply to any request for the revision of a work program which is required:(a) As a result of the acceptance of a gift or grant of property or services pursuant to subsection 5 of NRS 353.335; or(b) To carry forward to a fiscal year, without a change in purpose, the unexpended balance of any money authorized for expenditure in the immediately preceding fiscal year.[13:299:1949; 1943 NCL § 6995.13]-(NRS A 1959, 211; 1963, 493, 1288; 1969, 1121; 1979, 609; 1981, 2039; 1987, 1326; 1991, 277; 1997, 2702; 2011, 1737; 2015, 901; 2023, 480, 3577)Amended by 2023, Ch. 532,§110, eff. 7/1/2023.Amended by 2023, Ch. 97,§2, eff. 7/1/2023.Amended by 2015, Ch. 194,§1, eff. 5/27/2015.[13:299:1949; 1943 NCL § 6995.13 ] - (NRS A 1959, 211; 1963, 493, 1288; 1969, 1121; 1979, 609; 1981, 2039; 1987, 1326; 1991, 277; 1997, 2702; 2011, 1737)