Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.222
Current through 82nd (2023) Legislative Session Chapter 535 and 34th (2023) Special Session Chapter 1 and 35th (2023) Special Session Chapter 1
Section 38.222 - Provisional remedies
1. Before an arbitrator is appointed and is authorized and able to act, the court, upon motion of a party to an arbitral proceeding and for good cause shown, may enter an order for provisional remedies to protect the effectiveness of the arbitral proceeding to the same extent and under the same conditions as if the controversy were the subject of a civil action.
2. After an arbitrator is appointed and is authorized and able to act:
(a) The arbitrator may issue such orders for provisional remedies, including interim awards, as the arbitrator finds necessary to protect the effectiveness of the arbitral proceeding and to promote the fair and expeditious resolution of the controversy, to the same extent and under the same conditions as if the controversy were the subject of a civil action; and
(b) A party to an arbitral proceeding may move the court for a provisional remedy only if the matter is urgent and the arbitrator is not able to act timely or the arbitrator cannot provide an adequate remedy.
3. A party does not waive a right of arbitration by making a motion under subsection 1 or 2.
NRS 38.222
Added to NRS by 2001, 1276