Nev. Rev. Stat. § 281.100
Current through 82nd (2023) Legislative Session Chapter 535 and 34th (2023) Special Session Chapter 1 and 35th (2023) Special Session Chapter 1
Section 281.100 - Hours of service of employees of State and political subdivisions; exceptions; penalty
1. Except as otherwise provided in this section and NRS 284.180, the services and employment of all persons who are employed by the State of Nevada, or by any county, city, town, township or other political subdivision thereof, are limited to not more than 8 hours in any 1 calendar day and not more than 40 hours in any 1 week.
2. The period of daily employment mentioned in this section commences from the time the employee takes charge of any equipment of the employer or acts as an assistant or helper to a person who is in charge of any equipment of the employer, or enters upon or into any conveyance of or operated by or for the employer at any camp or living quarters provided by the employer for the transportation of employees to the place of work.
3. This section does not apply to:
(a) Officials of the State of Nevada or of any county, city, town, township or other political subdivision thereof, or employees of the State whose employment is governed by NRS 284.148.
(b) Employees of the State of Nevada or of any county, city, town, township or other political subdivision thereof who:
(1) Are engaged as employees of a fire department, or to nurses in training or working in hospitals, or to police, deputy sheriffs or jailers;
(2) Chose and are approved for a variable workday or variable 80-hour work schedules within a biweekly pay period;
(3) Work more than 8 hours but not more than 10 hours in any 1 workday or 40 hours in any 1 workweek;
(4) Are executive, administrative, professional or supervisory employees; or
(5) Are covered by a collective bargaining agreement which establishes hours of service.
(c) Employees of the Legislative Counsel Bureau.
(d) Work done directly by any public utility company pursuant to an order of the Public Utilities Commission of Nevada or other public authority.
4. Any employee whose hours are limited by subsection 1 may be permitted, or in case of emergency where life or property is in imminent danger may be required, at the discretion of the officer responsible for the employment of the employee, but subject to any agreement made pursuant to NRS 284.181, to work more than the number of hours limited. If so permitted or required, the employee is entitled to receive, at the discretion of the responsible officer:
(a) Compensatory vacation time; or
(b) Overtime pay.
5. Any officer or agent of the State of Nevada, or of any county, city, town, township, or other political subdivision thereof, whose duty it is to employ, direct or control the services of an employee covered by this section, who violates any of the provisions of this section as to the hours of employment of labor as provided in this section, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
NRS 281.100
[Part 1:203:1919; A 1935, 37; 1931 NCL § 6170] + [Part 3:203:1919; 1919 RL p. 2966; NCL § 6172]-(NRS A 1965, 117; 1967, 547; 1971, 154; 1975, 241; 1977, 667; 1987, 711; 1993, 2089; 1997, 1985)