Nev. Rev. Stat. § 213.107
Current through 82nd (2023) Legislative Session Chapter 535 and 34th (2023) Special Session Chapter 1 and 35th (2023) Special Session Chapter 1
Section 213.107 - Definitions
As used in NRS 213.107 to 213.157, inclusive, and section 1 of this act, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Board" means the State Board of Parole Commissioners.
2. "Chief" means the Chief Parole and Probation Officer.
3. "Division" means the Division of Parole and Probation of the Department of Public Safety.
4. "Residential confinement" means the confinement of a person convicted of a crime to his or her place of residence under the terms and conditions established by the Board.
5. "Responsivity factors" means characteristics of a person that affect his or her ability to respond favorably or unfavorably to any treatment goals.
6. "Risk and needs assessment" means a validated, standardized actuarial tool that identifies risk factors that increase the likelihood of a person reoffending and factors that, when properly addressed, can reduce the likelihood of a person reoffending.
7. "Sex offender" means any person who has been or is convicted of a sexual offense.
8.[Multiple versions; as amended by 2023, Ch. 21,§1] "Sexual offense"
has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 179D.097.
8.[Multiple versions; as amended by 2023, Ch. 227,§17] "Sexual offense" means:
(a) A violation of NRS 200.366, subsection 4 of NRS 200.400, NRS 200.710, 200.720, subsection 2 of NRS 200.730, NRS 201.180, 201.230, 201.450, 201.540 or 201.550 or paragraph (a) or (b) of subsection 4 or paragraph (a) or (b) of subsection 5 of NRS 201.560 or paragraph (a) of subsection 1 of section 5 of this act;
(b) An attempt to commit any offense listed in paragraph (a); or
(c) An act of murder in the first or second degree, kidnapping in the first or second degree, false imprisonment, burglary or invasion of the home if the act is determined to be sexually motivated at a hearing conducted pursuant to NRS 175.547.
9. "Standards means the objective standards for granting or revoking parole or probation which are adopted by the Board or the Chief.
NRS 213.107
Added to NRS by 1957, 738; A 1969, 181, 596; 1973, 190, 803; 1975, 84; 1977, 285; 1979, 657; 1987, 946, 2233; 1989, 1885, 1895; 1991, 1411, 2045; 1993, 1552, 2885; 1995, 28, 416, 730, 731, 1425, 2290, 2294; 1997, 526, 1030, 1560, 1686, 1691, 1723, 2507, 2511, 2512, 2513, 2657, 3338, 3362; 1999, 23, 69; 2001, 2589, 2798; 2003, 180, 1391; 2011, 67; 2013, 228, 384, 1170; 2015, 618, 1446; 2017, 2724; 2019, 4450; 2021, 2435
Amended by 2023, Ch. 282,§2, eff. 10/1/2023.
Amended by 2023, Ch. 227,§17, eff. 7/1/2023, app. to a cause of action that accrues on or after 7/1/2023.
Amended by 2023, Ch. 21,§1, eff. 5/23/2023, app. to offenses committed before, on or after 5/23/2023.
Amended by 2021, Ch. 389,§22, eff. 7/1/2021.
Amended by 2019, Ch. 633,§94, eff. 7/1/2020.
Amended by 2017, Ch. 404,§2, eff. 7/1/2017.
Amended by 2015, Ch. 287,§12, eff. 10/1/2015.
Amended by 2015, Ch. 152,§4, eff. 10/1/2015.
Amended by 2013, Ch. 261,§16, eff. 10/1/2013.
Amended by 2013, Ch. 109,§4, eff. 5/24/2013.
Amended by 2013, Ch. 64,§12, eff. 7/1/2014.
Added to NRS by 1957, 738; A 1969, 181, 596; 1973, 190, 803; 1975, 84; 1977, 285; 1979, 657; 1987, 946, 2233; 1989, 1885, 1895; 1991, 1411, 2045; 1993, 1552, 2885; 1995, 28, 416, 730, 731, 1425, 2290, 2294; 1997, 526, 1030, 1560, 1686, 1691, 1723, 2507, 2511, 2512, 2513, 2657, 3338, 3362; 1999, 23, 69; 2001, 2589, 2798; 2003, 180, 1391; 2011, 67
See 2015, Ch. 287, §14.