Current through 82nd (2023) Legislative Session Chapter 535 and 34th (2023) Special Session Chapter 1 and 35th (2023) Special Session Chapter 1
Section 202.500 - Dangerous or vicious dogs: Unlawful acts; penalties1. For the purposes of this section, a dog is:(a) "Dangerous" if: (1) It is so declared pursuant to subsection 2; or(2) Without provocation, on two separate occasions within 18 months, it behaved menacingly, to a degree that would lead a reasonable person to defend himself or herself against substantial bodily harm, when the dog was:(I) Off the premises of its owner or keeper; or(II) Not confined in a cage, pen or vehicle.(b) "Provoked" when it is tormented or subjected to pain.(c) "Vicious" if: (1) Without being provoked, it killed or inflicted substantial bodily harm upon a human being; or(2) After its owner or keeper had been notified by a law enforcement agency that the dog is dangerous, the dog continued the behavior described in paragraph (a).2. A dog may be declared dangerous by a law enforcement agency if it is used in the commission of a crime by its owner or keeper.3. A dog may not be found dangerous or vicious:(a) Based solely on the breed of the dog; or(b) Because of a defensive act against a person who was committing or attempting to commit a crime or who provoked the dog.4. A person who knowingly:(a) Owns or keeps a vicious dog, for more than 7 days after the person has actual notice that the dog is vicious; or(b) Transfers ownership of a vicious dog after the person has actual notice that the dog is vicious, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
5. If substantial bodily harm results from an attack by a dog known to be vicious, its owner or keeper is guilty of a category D felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130. In lieu of, or in addition to, a penalty provided in this subsection, the judge may order the vicious dog to be humanely destroyed.6. A local authority shall not adopt or enforce an ordinance or regulation that deems a dog dangerous or vicious based solely on the breed of the dog.7. This section does not apply to a dog used by a law enforcement officer in the performance of his or her duty.8. As used in this section, "local authority" means the governing board of a county, city or other political subdivision having authority to enact laws or ordinances or promulgate regulations relating to dogs.[1911 C&P § 176; RL § 6441; NCL § 10123]-(NRS A 1967, 488; 1993, 2887; 1995, 1209; 2013, 426)Amended by 2013, Ch. 121,§1, eff. 10/1/2013.[1911 C and P § 176; RL § 6441; NCL § 10123] - (NRS A 1967, 488; 1993, 2887; 1995, 1209)