Nev. Rev. Stat. § 199.120
Current through 82nd (2023) Legislative Session Chapter 535 and 34th (2023) Special Session Chapter 1 and 35th (2023) Special Session Chapter 1
Section 199.120 - Definition; penalties
A person, having taken a lawful oath or made affirmation in a judicial proceeding or in any other matter where, by law, an oath or affirmation is required and no other penalty is prescribed, who:
1. Willfully makes an unqualified statement of that which the person does not know to be true;
2. Swears or affirms willfully and falsely in a matter material to the issue or point in question;
3. Suborns any other person to make such an unqualified statement or to swear or affirm in such a manner;
4. Executes an affidavit pursuant to NRS 15.010 which contains a false statement, or suborns any other person to do so; or
5. Executes an affidavit or other instrument which contains a false statement before a person authorized to administer oaths or suborns any other person to do so,
is guilty of perjury or subornation of perjury, as the case may be, which is a category D felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS NRS 193.130.
NRS 199.120
[1911 C&P § 85; A 1949, 111; 1943 NCL § 10034]-(NRS A 1967, 464; 1977, 640; 1979, 1420; 1985, 129, 788; 1987, 654; 1995, 1174)
[1911 C and P § 85; A 1949, 111; 1943 NCL § 10034] - (NRS A 1967, 464; 1977, 640; 1979, 1420; 1985, 129, 788; 1987, 654; 1995, 1174)