Current through 82nd (2023) Legislative Session Chapter 535 and 34th (2023) Special Session Chapter 1 and 35th (2023) Special Session Chapter 1
Section 178.415 - Appointment of person or persons to examine defendant; hearing; no indictment while court considers competence of defendant; finding1. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the court shall appoint two psychiatrists, two psychologists, or one psychiatrist and one psychologist to examine the defendant. If the defendant is accused of a misdemeanor, the court of jurisdiction shall appoint a psychiatric social worker, advanced practice registered nurse who has the psychiatric training and experience prescribed by the State Board of Nursing pursuant to NRS 632.120 or other person who is especially qualified by the Division, to examine the defendant.2. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, at a hearing in open court, the court that orders the examination must receive the report of the examination. If a justice court orders the examination of a defendant who is charged with a gross misdemeanor or felony, the district court must receive the report of the examination.3. The court that receives the report of the examination shall permit counsel for both sides to examine the person or persons appointed to examine the defendant. The prosecuting attorney and the defendant may:(a) Introduce other evidence including, without limitation, evidence related to treatment to competency and the possibility of ordering the involuntary administration of medication; and (b) Cross-examine one another's witnesses.4. A prosecuting attorney may not seek an indictment of the defendant for any offense during the period in which the court is considering whether the defendant is competent or incompetent except upon application by the prosecuting attorney to the chief judge of the district court, or his or her designee, and with leave of the court. The prosecuting attorney must demonstrate that adequate cause exists for the court to grant leave to seek an indictment on the grounds that the availability or unavailability of a witness, or any other objective factor, significantly impacts the ability of the State to prosecute the matter in the absence of such leave. The prosecuting attorney must give notice of an application made pursuant to this subsection to the attorney for the defendant not less than 24 hours before the hearing on the application.5. The court that receives the report of the examination shall then make and enter its finding of competence or incompetence.6. The court shall not appoint a person to provide a report or an evaluation pursuant to this section, unless the person is certified by the Division pursuant to NRS 178.417.[1911 Cr. Prac. § 538; A 1919, 416; 1919 RL § 7388; NCL § 11186]-(NRS A 1967, 1449; 1968, 52; 1981, 1656; 1991, 1003; 1999, 104; 2003, 1018, 1470, 1947; 2017, 1741, 2996)Amended by 2017, Ch. 318,§5, eff. 1/1/2018.[1911 Cr. Prac. § 538; A 1919, 416; 1919 RL § 7388; NCL § 11186] - (NRS A 1967, 1449; 1968, 52; 1981, 1656; 1991, 1003; 1999, 104; 2003, 1018, 1470, 1947)