Nev. Rev. Stat. § 171.137
Current through 82nd (2023) Legislative Session Chapter 535 and 34th (2023) Special Session Chapter 1 and 35th (2023) Special Session Chapter 1
Section 171.137 - Arrest required for suspected battery constituting domestic violence; exceptions
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, whether or not a warrant has been issued, a peace officer shall, unless mitigating circumstances exist, arrest a person when the peace officer has probable cause to believe that the person to be arrested has committed a battery upon his or her spouse, former spouse, any other person to whom he or she is related by blood or marriage, a person with whom he or she has had or is having a dating relationship, a person with whom he or she has a child in common, the minor child of any of those persons, his or her minor child or a person who is the custodian or guardian of his or her minor child:
(a) If the peace officer had a face-to-face encounter with the person to be arrested that was of sufficient duration to determine whether probable cause existed while responding to the initial incident or call for service, within the preceding 24 hours.
(b) If the peace officer did not have a face-to-face encounter with the person to be arrested that was of sufficient duration to determine whether probable cause existed while responding to the initial incident or call for service, within the preceding 7 days.
2. If the peace officer has probable cause to believe that a battery described in subsection 1 was a mutual battery, the peace officer shall attempt to determine which person was the primary physical aggressor. If the peace officer determines that one of the persons who allegedly committed a battery was the primary physical aggressor involved in the incident, the peace officer is not required to arrest any other person believed to have committed a battery during the incident. In determining whether a person is a primary physical aggressor for the purposes of this subsection, the peace officer shall consider:
(a) Prior domestic violence involving either person;
(b) The relative severity of the injuries inflicted upon the persons involved;
(c) The potential for future injury;
(d) Whether one of the alleged batteries was committed in self-defense; and
(e) Any other factor that may help the peace officer decide which person was the primary physical aggressor.
3. A peace officer shall not base a decision regarding whether to arrest a person pursuant to this section on the peace officer's perception of the willingness of a victim or a witness to the incident to testify or otherwise participate in related judicial proceedings.
4. Nothing in this section shall be construed to impose liability upon a peace officer or his or her employer for a determination made in good faith by the peace officer not to arrest a person pursuant to this section.
5. The provisions of this section do not apply to:
(a) Siblings, except those siblings who are in a custodial or guardianship relationship with each other; or
(b) Cousins, except those cousins who are in a custodial or guardianship relationship with each other.
6. As used in this section, "dating relationship" means frequent, intimate associations primarily characterized by the expectation of affectional or sexual involvement. The term does not include a casual relationship or an ordinary association between persons in a business or social context.
NRS 171.137
Added to NRS by 1985, 2170; A 1989, 23; 1995, 901; 1997, 1533, 1802; 1999, 486; 2019, 1806; 2023, 1604
Amended by 2023, Ch. 248,§2, eff. 10/1/2023.
Amended by 2019, Ch. 308,§1.5, eff. 7/1/2019.
Added to NRS by 1985, 2170; A 1989, 23; 1995, 901; 1997, 1533, 1802; 1999, 486