Current through 82nd (2023) Legislative Session Chapter 535 and 34th (2023) Special Session Chapter 1 and 35th (2023) Special Session Chapter 1
Section 163.006 - Creation: Beneficiary A trust is created only if there is a beneficiary. This requirement is satisfied if the trust instrument provides for:
1. A beneficiary or class of beneficiaries that is ascertainable with reasonable certainty or that is sufficiently described so that it can be determined whether a person meets the description or is within the class;2. A grant of power to the trustee or some other person to select the beneficiary based on a standard or in the discretion of the trustee or other person;3. A charitable trust as defined in NRS 163.460;4. A trust for the care of one or more animals created pursuant to NRS 163.0075;5. A public benefit trust as defined in NRS 163.551; or6. A noncharitable trust without an ascertainable beneficiary pursuant to NRS 163.5505.Added to NRS by 1991, 1704; A 2015, 3542; 2017, 1688Amended by 2017, Ch. 311,§43, eff. 10/1/2017.Amended by 2015, Ch. 524,§50, eff. 10/1/2015.Added to NRS by 1991, 1704