Nev. Rev. Stat. § 111.010
Current through 82nd (2023) Legislative Session Chapter 535 and 34th (2023) Special Session Chapter 1 and 35th (2023) Special Session Chapter 1
Section 111.010 - Definitions
As used in this chapter:
1. "Conveyance" shall be construed to embrace every instrument in writing, except a last will and testament, whatever may be its form, and by whatever name it may be known in law, by which any estate or interest in lands is created, aliened, assigned or surrendered.
2. "Estate and interest in lands" shall be construed and embrace every estate and interest, present and future, vested and contingent, in lands as defined in subsection 3.
3. "Lands" shall be construed as coextensive in meaning with lands, tenements and hereditaments, and shall include in its meaning all possessory right to the soil for mining and other purposes.
4. "Restrictive covenant modification document" means a certified copy of a written instrument which redacts from the written instrument any language identified in a court order issued pursuant to NRS 111.237.
5. "Restrictive covenant modification form" means the form prescribed by the Real Estate Division of the Department of Business and Industry pursuant to NRS 111.2375.
NRS 111.010
74:9:1861; B § 302; BH § 2643; C § 2713; RL § 1088; NCL § 1545 + 75:9:1861; B § 303; BH § 2644; C § 2714; RL § 1089; NCL § 1546
Amended by 2023, Ch. 457,§1, eff. 10/1/2023.