Nev. Rev. Stat. § 5.050
Current through 82nd (2023) Legislative Session Chapter 535 and 34th (2023) Special Session Chapter 1 and 35th (2023) Special Session Chapter 1
Section 5.050 - Jurisdiction
1. Municipal courts have jurisdiction of civil actions or proceedings:
(a) For the violation of any ordinance of their respective cities.
(b) To determine whether a person has committed a civil infraction punishable pursuant to NRS 484A.703 to 484A.705, inclusive.
(c) To prevent or abate a nuisance within the limits of their respective cities.
2.[Multiple versions; as amended by 2023, Ch. 257,§6] Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2 of NRS 173.115, the municipal courts have jurisdiction of all misdemeanors committed in violation of the ordinances of their respective cities. A municipal court may , upon approval of the district court, transfer original jurisdiction of a misdemeanor to the district court for the purpose of assigning an offender to a program established by the district court pursuant to:
(a)NRS 176A.250, if the municipal court:
(1) Has not established its own program pursuant to that section; or
(2) Determines that the transfer is appropriate and necessary.
(b)NRS 176A.280, if the municipal court has not established its own program pursuant to that section.
2.[Multiple versions; as amended by 2023, Ch. 270,§10] Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2 of NRS 173.115, the municipal courts have jurisdiction of all misdemeanors committed in violation of the ordinances of their respective cities. Upon approval of the district court, a municipal court may transfer original jurisdiction of a misdemeanor to the district court for the purpose of assigning an offender to a program established pursuant to :
(a)NRS 176A.250 ;
(b) If the municipal court has not established a program pursuant to NRS 176A.280, to a program established pursuant to that section ; or
(c)NRS 433A.335, if the offender is eligible to receive assisted outpatient treatment pursuant to that section.
3. The municipal courts have jurisdiction of:
(a) Any action for the collection of taxes or assessments levied for city purposes, when the principal sum thereof does not exceed $2,500.
(b) Actions to foreclose liens in the name of the city for the nonpayment of those taxes or assessments when the principal sum claimed does not exceed $2,500.
(c) Actions for the breach of any bond given by any officer or person to or for the use or benefit of the city, and of any action for damages to which the city is a party, and upon all forfeited recognizances given to or for the use or benefit of the city, and upon all bonds given on appeals from the municipal court in any of the cases named in this section, when the principal sum claimed does not exceed $2,500.
(d) Actions for the recovery of personal property belonging to the city, when the value thereof does not exceed $2,500.
(e) Actions by the city for the collection of any damages, debts or other obligations when the amount claimed, exclusive of costs or attorney's fees, or both if allowed, does not exceed $2,500.
(f) Actions seeking an order pursuant to NRS 441A.195.
4. Nothing contained in subsection 3 gives the municipal court jurisdiction to determine any such cause when it appears from the pleadings that the validity of any tax, assessment or levy, or title to real property, is necessarily an issue in the cause, in which case the court shall certify the cause to the district court in like manner and with the same effect as provided by law for certification of causes by justice courts.
5. The municipal courts may hold a jury trial for any matter:
(a) Within the jurisdiction of the municipal court; and
(b) Required by the United States Constitution, the Nevada Constitution or statute.
6. A municipal judge may, pursuant to an interlocal agreement, conduct a pretrial release hearing in a justice court.
NRS 5.050
[33:19:1865; B § 938; BH § 2452; C § 2533; RL § 4853; NCL § 8395] + [34:19:1865; B § 939; BH § 2453; C § 2534; RL § 4854; NCL § 8396]-(NRS A 1959, 853; 1981, 652, 1928; 1985, 129, 671; 1991, 454; 2001 Special Session, 258; 2009, 111; 2013, 599; 2017, 1242, 3025; 2021, 1313, 3348, effective January 1, 2023)
Amended by 2023, Ch. 416,§1.9, eff. 7/1/2023.
Amended by 2023, Ch. 270,§10, eff. 10/1/2023.
Amended by 2023, Ch. 257,§6, eff. 7/1/2023.
Amended by 2021, Ch. 506,§75, eff. 1/1/2023.
Amended by 2021, Ch. 253,§8, eff. 1/1/2022.
Amended by 2017, Ch. 235,§2, eff. 10/1/2017.
Amended by 2013, Ch. 172,§3, eff. 5/27/2013.
[33:19:1865; B § 938; BH § 2452; C § 2533; RL § 4853; NCL § 8395] + [34:19:1865; B § 939; BH § 2453; C § 2534; RL § 4854; NCL § 8396] - (NRS A 1959, 853; 1981, 652, 1928; 1985, 129, 671; 1991, 454; 2001 Special Session, 258; 2009, 111)
See 2017, Ch. 235, §3.