Nev. Rev. Stat. § 4.370
Current through 82nd (2023) Legislative Session Chapter 535 and 34th (2023) Special Session Chapter 1 and 35th (2023) Special Session Chapter 1
Section 4.370 - Jurisdiction
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, justice courts have jurisdiction of the following civil actions and proceedings and no others except as otherwise provided by specific statute:
* * *
(k) Of actions for the enforcement of liens of owners of facilities for storage, where the amount of the lien sought to be enforced, exclusive of interest, does not exceed $15,000.
(l) In actions for a civil penalty imposed for a violation of NRS 484D.680.
(m) Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, in any action for the issuance of a temporary or extended order for protection against domestic violence pursuant to NRS 33.020. A justice court does not have jurisdiction in an action for the issuance of a temporary or extended order for protection against domestic violence:
(1) In a county whose population is 100,000 or more and less than 700,000;
(2) In any township whose population is 100,000 or more located within a county whose population is 700,000 or more;
(3) If a district court issues a written order to the justice court requiring that further proceedings relating to the action for the issuance of the order for protection be conducted before the district court; or
(4) Where the adverse party against whom the order is sought is under 18 years of age.
(n) Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, in any action for the issuance of an emergency or extended order for protection against high-risk behavior pursuant to NRS 33.570 or 33.580. A justice court does not have jurisdiction in an action for the issuance of an emergency or extended order for protection against high-risk behavior:
(1) In a county whose population is 100,000 or more but less than 700,000;
(2) In any township whose population is 100,000 or more located within a county whose population is 700,000 or more;
(3) If a district court issues a written order to the justice court requiring that further proceedings relating to the action for the issuance of the order for protection be conducted before the district court; or
(4) Where the adverse party against whom the order is sought is under 18 years of age.
(o) In an action for the issuance of a temporary or extended order for protection against harassment in the workplace pursuant to NRS 33.200 to 33.360, inclusive, where the adverse party against whom the order is sought is 18 years of age or older.
(p) In small claims actions under the provisions of chapter 73 of NRS.
(q) In actions to contest the validity of liens on mobile homes or manufactured homes.
(r) In any action pursuant to NRS 200.591 for the issuance of a protective order against a person alleged to be committing the crime of stalking, aggravated stalking or harassment where the adverse party against whom the order is sought is 18 years of age or older.
(s) In any action pursuant to NRS 200.378 for the issuance of a protective order against a person alleged to have committed the crime of sexual assault where the adverse party against whom the order is sought is 18 years of age or older.
(t) In actions transferred from the district court pursuant to NRS 3.221.
(u) In any action for the issuance of a temporary or extended order pursuant to NRS 33.400.
(v) In any action seeking an order pursuant to NRS 441A.195.
(w) In any action to determine whether a person has committed a civil infraction punishable pursuant to NRS 484A.703 to 484A.705, inclusive.
2. The jurisdiction conferred by this section does not extend to civil actions, other than for forcible entry or detainer, in which the title of real property or mining claims or questions affecting the boundaries of land are involved.
3.[Multiple versions; as amended by 2023, Ch. 257,§5] Justice courts have jurisdiction of all misdemeanors and no other criminal offenses except as otherwise provided by specific statute. A justice court may , upon approval of the district court, transfer original jurisdiction of a misdemeanor to the district court for the purpose of assigning an offender to a program established by the district court pursuant to:
(a)NRS 176A.250, if the justice court:
(1) Has not established its own program pursuant to that section; or
(2) Determines that the transfer is appropriate and necessary.
(b)NRS 176A.280, if the justice court has not established its own program pursuant to that section.
3.[Multiple versions; as amended by 2023, Ch. 270,§9] Justice courts have jurisdiction of all misdemeanors and no other criminal offenses except as otherwise provided by specific statute. Upon approval of the district court, a justice court may transfer original jurisdiction of a misdemeanor to the district court for the purpose of assigning an offender to a program established pursuant to :
(a)NRS 176A.250 ;
(b) If the justice court has not established a program pursuant to NRS 176A.280, to a program established pursuant to that section ; or
(c)NRS 433A.335, if the offender is eligible to receive assisted outpatient treatment pursuant to that section.
4. Except as otherwise provided in subsections 5 and 6 , in criminal cases the jurisdiction of justices of the peace extends to the limits of their respective counties.
5. A justice of the peace may conduct a pretrial release hearing :
(a) For a person located outside of the township of the justice of the peace.
(b) Pursuant to an interlocal agreement, in a municipal court.
6.
Each justice court has jurisdiction of any violation of a regulation governing vehicular traffic on an airport within the township in which the court is established.
NRS 4.370
* * *