Mont. Code § 87-1-242
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 87-1-242 - Funding for wildlife habitat
(1) The amount of money specified in this subsection from the sale of each hunting license or permit listed must be used exclusively by the commission to secure, develop, and maintain wildlife habitat, subject to appropriation by the legislature:
(a) Class B-10, nonresident combination, $77;
(b) Nonresident antelope, $20;
(c) Nonresident moose, $20;
(d) Nonresident mountain goat, $20;
(e) Nonresident mountain sheep, $20;
(f) Class D-1, nonresident mountain lion, $20;
(g) Nonresident black bear, $20;
(h) Nonresident wild turkey, $10;
(i) Class AAA, combination sports, $7;
(j) Class B-11 nonresident deer combination, $200.
(2) Twenty percent of any increase in the fee for the Class B-7 license or any license or permit listed in subsection (1) must be allocated for use as provided in subsection (1).
(3) Eighty percent of the money allocated by this section, together with the interest and income from the money, must be used to secure wildlife habitat pursuant to 87-1-209.
(4) Twenty percent of the money allocated by this section must be used as follows:
(a) up to 50% a year may be used for development and maintenance of real property used for wildlife habitat; and
(b) the remainder and any money not allocated for development and maintenance under subsection (4)(a) by the end of each odd-numbered fiscal year must be credited to the account created by 87-1-601(5) for use in the manner prescribed for the development and maintenance of real property used for wildlife habitat.
§ 87-1-242, MCA
Amended by Sec. 52, I.M. No. 190, approved Nov. 3, 2020, eff. 101/1/2021 (repealed by Laws 2021, Ch. 576,Sec. 106, eff. 7/1/2021).
En. Sec. 2, Ch. 598, L. 1987; amd. Sec. 11, Ch. 598, L. 1987; amd. Sec. 11, Ch. 636, L. 1987; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 319, L. 1991; amd. Sec. 5, Ch. 459, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 80, Ch. 7, L. 2001; amd. Sec. 1, I.M. No. 161, approved 11/2/2010.
Contingent voidness. Section 115 of Laws 2021, Ch. 576 provides: "Contingent voidness. If the Montana supreme court determines that Initiative Measure No. 190, approved November 3, 2020, other than the portions relating to revenue distribution, is in violation of the Montana constitution and the constitutional infirmity invalidates the entire initiative, then both Initiative Measure No. 190 and [this act] [Ch. 576] are void."