Mont. Code § 87-1-201
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 87-1-201 - Powers and duties
(1) Except as provided in subsection (13), the department shall supervise all the wildlife, fish, game, game and nongame birds, waterfowl, and the game and fur-bearing animals of the state and may implement voluntary programs that encourage hunting access on private lands and that promote harmonious relations between landowners and the hunting public. The department possesses all powers necessary to fulfill the duties prescribed by law and to bring actions in the proper courts of this state for the enforcement of the fish and game laws and the rules adopted by the department.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (13), the department shall enforce all the laws of the state regarding the protection, preservation, management, and propagation of fish, game, fur-bearing animals, and game and nongame birds within the state.
(3) The department has the exclusive power to spend for the protection, preservation, management, and propagation of fish, game, fur-bearing animals, and game and nongame birds all state funds collected or acquired for that purpose, whether arising from state appropriation, licenses, fines, gifts, or otherwise. Money collected or received from the sale of hunting and fishing licenses or permits, from the sale of seized game or hides, from fines or damages collected for violations of the fish and game laws, or from appropriations or received by the department from any other sources is under the control of the department and is available for appropriation to the department.
(4) The department may discharge any appointee or employee of the department for cause at any time.
(5) The department may dispose of all property owned by the state used for the protection, preservation, management, and propagation of fish, game, fur-bearing animals, and game and nongame birds that is of no further value or use to the state and shall turn over the proceeds from the sale to the state treasurer to be credited to the fish and game account in the state special revenue fund.
(6)
(a) The department may not issue firearms within this state to anyone except:
(i) wardens; and
(ii) other qualified employees identified, trained, and certified by the department where necessary to perform assigned duties pursuant to subsection (7).
(b) Wardens, as authorized officers under 87-1-502, are the only department employees with the authority to enforce provisions of state law or administrative rule.
(7)
(a) Department employees may be issued a firearm as allowed in subsection (6)(a)(ii) only after submitting a form of final approval as determined and approved by the department.
(b) Department-issued firearms may be carried by an employee other than a warden only when the employee is engaged in work that requires the carrying of a firearm, as determined by the department.
(c) When a department-issued firearm is no longer necessary to perform an employee's required duties, the employee shall return the issued firearm to secure storage in the regional office to which the employee is attached.
* * *