Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 82-4-436 - Plan amendments by department(1) Unless an amendment to a plan of operation or permit is proposed by the operator, the department may amend only the terms of a plan or permit in compliance with this section.(2) If the department believes, based on credible evidence, that a continued opencut operation under the terms of an existing plan of operation or permit would violate a substantive numerical or narrative state standard or regulation or otherwise violate a purpose of this part, it may propose to the operator an amendment to the plan or permit.(3) The department shall notify the operator of the proposed amendment in writing. The notice must include: (a) an identification of the existing plan or permit;(b) the justification for the amendment, including all test results or other credible evidence that the department relied on in proposing the amendment; and(c) the text, maps, drawings, and other appropriate information that constitute the proposed amendment.(4) The operator may, within 15 days of receipt of the department's amendment notice, request a review of the amendment by the department director. The amendment is not effective or enforceable until 15 days following the issuance of the department's amendment notice or, if a review by the director is requested, until 15 days after the director affirms or modifies the amendment. A decision by the department director is subject to the contested case provisions in 82-4-427.(5) If the operator requests a hearing on the proposed amendment, the amendment is not effective and enforceable until completion of the contested case process.En. Sec. 5, Ch. 325, L. 2001; amd. Sec. 35, Ch. 361, L. 2003; amd. Sec. 18, Ch. 337, L. 2005; amd. Sec. 14, Ch. 385, L. 2007.