Mont. Code § 82-4-336
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 82-4-336 - Reclamation plan and specific reclamation requirements
(1) Taking into account the site-specific conditions and circumstances, including the postmining use of the mine site, disturbed lands must be reclaimed consistent with the requirements and standards set forth in this section.
* * *
(a) With regard to disturbed land other than open pits and rock faces, the reclamation plan must provide for the reclamation of all disturbed land to comparable utility and stability as that of adjacent areas. This standard may not be applied to require the removal of mine-related facilities that are valuable for postmining use. If the reclamation plan provides that mine-related facilities will not be removed or that the disturbed land associated with the facilities will not be reclaimed by the permittee, the following apply:
(i) The postmining use of the mine-related facilities must be approved by the department.
(ii) In the absence of a legitimate postmining use of mine-related facilities upon completion of other approved mine reclamation activities, the permittee shall comply with the reclamation requirements of this part and the reclamation plan within the time limits established in subsection (3) for mine-related facilities that had previously been identified as valuable for postmining use.
(b) With regard to open pits and rock faces, the reclamation plan must provide sufficient measures for reclamation to a condition:
(i) of stability structurally competent to withstand geologic and climatic conditions without significant failure that would be a threat to public safety and the environment;
(ii) that affords some utility to humans or the environment;
(iii) that mitigates postreclamation visual contrasts between reclamation lands and adjacent lands; and
(iv) that mitigates or prevents undesirable offsite environmental impacts.
(c) The use of backfilling as a reclamation measure is neither required nor prohibited in all cases. A department decision to require any backfill measure must be based on whether and to what extent the backfilling is appropriate under the site-specific circumstances and conditions in order to achieve the standards described in subsection (9)(b).
(10) The reclamation plan must provide sufficient measures to ensure public safety and to prevent the pollution of air or water and the degradation of adjacent lands.
(11) A reclamation plan must be approved by the department if it adequately provides for the accomplishment of the requirements and standards set forth in this section.
(12) The reclamation plan must provide for permanent landscaping and contouring to minimize the amount of precipitation that infiltrates into disturbed areas that are to be graded, covered, or vegetated, including but not limited to tailings impoundments and waste rock dumps. The plan must also provide measures to prevent objectionable postmining ground water discharges.
(13) The reclamation plan must include, if applicable, the requirements for postclosure monitoring of a tailings storage facility agreed to by a panel pursuant to 82-4-377.
§ 82-4-336, MCA
Amended by Laws 2015, Ch. 399, Sec. 12, eff. 10/1/2015.
En. Sec. 9, Ch. 252, L. 1971; amd. Sec. 5, Ch. 281, L. 1974; amd. Sec. 14, Ch. 39, L. 1977; R.C.M. 1947, 50-1209; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 345, L. 1985; amd. Sec. 4, Ch. 453, L. 1985; amd. Sec. 391, Ch. 418, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 464, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 7, Sp. L. May 2000; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 365, L. 2003; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 459, L. 2003.