Mont. Code § 82-11-122
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 82-11-122 - [Effective on occurrence of contingency] Notice of intention to drill or conduct seismic operations - notice to surface owner
(1) It is unlawful to commence the drilling of a well for oil or gas without first filing with the board written notice of intention to drill and obtaining a drilling permit as provided in 82-11-134. After the permit is issued, an oil and gas developer or operator as defined under 82-10-502 shall comply with the notice requirements of 82-10-503 before commencing drilling operations. It is unlawful to conduct seismic explorations without first giving the board a copy of the notice of intention to explore filed with the county under 82-1-103.
(2) It is unlawful to commence the drilling of a carbon dioxide injection well without first filing with the board written notice of intention to drill and obtaining a drilling permit. Prior to issuing the permit, the board shall provide notice of an application for a permit. The notice must be:
(a) published in a newspaper of general circulation in each county where the carbon dioxide injection well and geologic storage reservoir is located; and
(b) mailed to all surface owners, mineral claimants, mineral owners, lessees, and other owners of record of subsurface interests that are located within 1 mile of the proposed boundary of the geologic storage reservoir.
§ 82-11-122, MCA
En. Sec. 5, Ch. 238, L. 1953; amd. Sec. 57, Ch. 253, L. 1974; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 260, L. 1974; R.C.M. 1947, 60-128; amd. Sec. 5, Ch. 339, L. 1985; amd. Sec. 4, Ch. 497, L. 1985; amd. Sec. 16, Ch. 474, L. 2009.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.