Mont. Code § 82-11-111
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 82-11-111 - [Effective on occurrence of contingency] Powers and duties of board
(1) The board shall investigate matters it considers proper to determine whether waste exists or is imminent or whether other facts exist that justify any action by the board under the authority granted by this chapter.
(2) Subject to the administrative control of the department under 2-15-121, the board shall:
(a) require measures to be taken to prevent contamination of or damage to surrounding land or underground strata caused by drilling operations and production, including but not limited to regulating the disposal or injection of water or carbon dioxide and disposal of oil field wastes;
(b) classify wells as oil or gas wells, carbon dioxide injection wells, or class II injection wells for purposes material to the interpretation or enforcement of this chapter;
(c) adopt and enforce rules and orders to implement this chapter; and
(d) adopt and enforce rules and orders to implement the provisions of 85-2-510, including the establishment of a fee for petitioners seeking a hearing.
(3) The board shall determine and prescribe which producing wells are defined as "stripper wells" and which wells are defined as "wildcat wells" and make orders that in its judgment are required to protect those wells and provide that stripper wells may be produced to capacity if that is considered necessary in the interest of conservation.
(4) With respect to any pool with gas being produced by a gas well on or prior to April 1, 1953, this chapter does not authorize the board to limit or restrain the rate, daily or otherwise, of production of gas from that pool by any existing well or a well drilled after that date and producing from that pool to less than the rate at which the well can be produced without adversely affecting the quantity of gas ultimately recoverable by the well.
(5) Subject to subsection (8), the board has exclusive jurisdiction over carbon dioxide injection wells, geologic storage reservoirs, all class II injection wells, and all pits and ponds in relation to those injection wells. The board may:
(a) issue, suspend, revoke, modify, or deny permits to operate carbon dioxide injection wells and class II injection wells, consistent with rules made by it and pursuant to 82-11-123. If a permit for a carbon dioxide injection well is revoked, an operator may not seek a refund of application or permitting fees or fees paid pursuant to 82-11-181 or 82-11-184(2)(b).
(b) examine plans and other information needed to determine whether a permit should be issued or require changes in plans as a condition to the issuance of a permit;
(c) clearly specify in a permit any limitations imposed as to the volume and characteristics of the fluids to be injected and the operation of the well;
(d) authorize its staff to enter upon any public or private property at reasonable times to:
(i) investigate conditions relating to violations of permit conditions;
(ii) have access to and copy records required under this chapter;
(iii) inspect monitoring equipment or methods; and
* * *