Mont. Code § 80-9-101
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 80-9-101 - [Subsection (3)(b)(ii) effective on occurrence of contingency] Definitions
Unless the context requires otherwise, in this chapter the following definitions apply:
(1) "AOAC international" means the association of official analytical chemists.
(2) "Brand name" means any word, name, symbol, or device or any combination of them identifying the commercial feed of a licensee or registrant and distinguishing it from that of others.
(3)
(a) "Commercial feed" means all materials or combinations of materials that are distributed or intended for distribution for use as feed or for mixing in feed, unless the materials are specifically excluded by law.
(b) The term includes the addition of hemp or a substance derived from hemp for use as feed or for mixing in feed for:
(i) a pet, specialty pet, or horse; or
(ii) for other livestock.
(c) The term does not include unmixed whole seeds and physically altered entire unmixed seeds when those seeds are not chemically changed or adulterated within the meaning of 80-9-204. The department may by rule exclude from this definition or from specific provisions of this chapter commodities such as hay, straw, stover, silage, cobs, husks, hulls, and individual chemical compounds or substances when those commodities, compounds, or substances are not intermixed with other materials and are not adulterated within the meaning of 80-9-204.
(4) "Contract feeder" means a person who, as an independent contractor, feeds commercial feed to animals pursuant to a contract under which the commercial feed is supplied, furnished, or otherwise provided to that person and under which that person's remuneration is determined completely or in part by feed consumption, mortality, profits, or amount or quality of product.
(5) "Customer formula feed" means commercial feed that consists of a mixture of commercial feeds or feed ingredients, each batch of which is manufactured according to the specific instructions of the final purchaser.
(6) "Distribute" means to offer for sale, sell, exchange, or barter commercial feed or to supply, furnish, or otherwise provide commercial feed to a contract feeder.
(7) "Drug" means any article intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease in animals, other than humans, and articles other than feed intended to affect the structure or function of the animal body.
(8) "Facility" means something that is built, installed, or established to serve a particular purpose.
(9) "Feed ingredient" means each of the constituent materials making up a commercial feed or a noncommercial feed.
(10) "Guarantor" means a person whose name and principal mailing address appear on the label and who guarantees the information contained on the label as required by 80-9-202. The person may or may not also be the manufacturer.
(11) "Hemp" means all parts and varieties of the plant Cannabis sativa L. containing no greater than 0.3% tetrahydrocannabinol.
* * *