Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 80-1-104 - Analytical laboratory services - rulemaking authority - deposit of fees(1) The department is authorized to provide analytical laboratory services for: (a) programs it operates under this title;(b) other state or federal agencies;(c) the department of revenue for the purposes of Title 16, chapter 12, as allowed by federal law; and(2) The department may enter into a contract or a memorandum of understanding for the space and equipment necessary for operation of the analytical laboratory.(3)(a) The department may adopt rules establishing fees for testing services required under this title or provided to another state agency, a federal agency, or a private party.(b) Money collected from the fees must be deposited in the appropriate related account in the state special revenue fund to the credit of the department to pay costs related to analytical laboratory services provided pursuant to this section.Amended by Laws 2021, Ch. 576,Sec. 99, eff. 1/1/2022.En. Sec. 51, I.M. No. 190, approved Nov. 3, 2020 (effective date changed from 10/1/2021 to 1/1/2022 by Laws 2021, Ch. 576,Sec. 107, eff. 5/18/2021).Amended by Laws 2017, Ch. 408,Sec. 27, eff. 5/19/2017.Added by Laws 2015, Ch. 31, Sec. 1, eff. 2/18/2015.Contingent voidness. Section 115 of Laws 2021, Ch. 576 provides: "Contingent voidness. If the Montana supreme court determines that Initiative Measure No. 190, approved November 3, 2020, other than the portions relating to revenue distribution, is in violation of the Montana constitution and the constitutional infirmity invalidates the entire initiative, then both Initiative Measure No. 190 and [this act] [Ch. 576] are void."