Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 76-3-207 - Divisions or aggregations of land exempted from review but subject to survey requirements and zoning regulations - exceptions - fees for examination of division(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), unless the method of disposition is adopted for the purpose of evading this chapter, the following divisions or aggregations of tracts of record of any size, regardless of the resulting size of any lot created by the division or aggregation, are not subdivisions under this chapter but are subject to the surveying requirements of 76-3-401 for divisions or aggregations of land other than subdivisions and are subject to applicable zoning regulations adopted under Title 76, chapter 2: (a) divisions made outside of platted subdivisions for the purpose of relocating common boundary lines between adjoining properties;(b) divisions made outside of platted subdivisions for the purpose of a single gift or sale in each county to each member of the landowner's immediate family;(c) divisions made outside of platted subdivisions by gift, sale, or agreement to buy and sell in which the landowner enters into a covenant for the purposes of this chapter with the governing body that runs with the land and provides that the divided land will be used exclusively for agricultural purposes, subject to the provisions of 76-3-211;(d) for five or fewer lots within a platted subdivision, the relocation of common boundaries;(e) divisions made for the purpose of relocating a common boundary line between a single lot within a platted subdivision and adjoining land outside a platted subdivision. A restriction or requirement on the original platted lot or original unplatted parcel continues to apply to those areas.(f) aggregation of parcels or lots when a certificate of survey or subdivision plat shows that the boundaries of the original parcels have been eliminated and the boundaries of a larger aggregate parcel are established. A restriction or requirement on the original platted lot or original unplatted parcel continues to apply to those areas.(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1): (a) within a platted subdivision filed with the county clerk and recorder, a division, redesign, or rearrangement of lots that results in an increase in the number of lots or that redesigns or rearranges six or more lots must be reviewed and approved by the governing body before an amended plat may be filed with the county clerk and recorder;(b)(i) a division within a platted subdivision is exempt from additional subdivision reviews and is subject to applicable zoning regulations adopted under Title 76, chapter 2, unless the method of disposition is adopted for the purpose of evading this chapter, if the division: (A) is within a subdivision that has been approved by a local governing body;(B) creates parcels of a size allowed within the subdivision; and(C) is gifted or sold to a member of the landowner's immediate family;(ii) an amended plat must be filed with the county clerk and recorder after a division provided in subsection (2)(b)(i) occurs; and(iii) except as otherwise provided in this subsection (2)(b), a
* * *