Mont. Code § 76-25-503
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 76-25-503 - Appeals
(1) Appeals of any final decisions made pursuant to this chapter must be made in accordance with this section.
(2) For a challenge to the adoption of or amendment to a land use plan, zoning regulation, zoning map, or subdivision regulation, a petition setting forth the basis for the challenge must be presented to the district court within 30 days of the date of the resolution or ordinance adopted by the governing body.
(3)
(a) Any final administrative land use decision, including but not limited to approval or denial of a zoning permit, preliminary plat or final plat, imposition of a condition on a zoning permit or plat, approval or denial of a variance from a zoning or subdivision regulation, or interpretation of land use regulations or map may be appealed by the applicant or any aggrieved person to the planning commission.
(b) An appeal under subsection (3)(a) must be submitted in writing within 15 business days of the challenged decision, stating the facts and raising all grounds for appeal that the party may raise in district court.
(c) The planning commission shall hear the appeal de novo. The planning commission is not bound by the decision that has been appealed, but the appeal must be limited to the issues raised on appeal. The appellant has the burden of proving that the appealed decision was made in error.
(d) A decision of the planning commission on appeal takes effect on the date when the planning commission issues a written decision.
(4)
(a) Any final land use decision by the planning commission may be appealed by the applicant, planning administrator, or any aggrieved person to the governing body.
(b) An appeal under subsection (4)(a) must be submitted in writing within 15 business days of the challenged decision, stating the facts and raising all grounds for appeal that the party may raise in district court.
(c) The governing body shall hear the appeal de novo. The governing body is not bound by the decision that has been appealed, but the appeal must be limited to the issues raised on appeal. The appellant has the burden of proving that the appealed decision was made in error.
(d) A decision of the governing body on appeal takes effect on the date when the governing body issues a written decision.
(5)
(a) No person may challenge in district court a land use decision until that person has exhausted the person's administrative appeal process as provided in this section.
(b) Any final land use decision of the governing body may be challenged by presenting a petition setting forth the grounds for review of a final land use decision with the district court within 30 calendar days after the written decision is issued.
(c) A challenge in district court to a final land use decision of the governing body is limited to the issues raised by the challenger on administrative appeal.
(6) Every final land use decision made pursuant to this section must be based on the administrative record as a whole and must be sustained unless the decision being challenged is arbitrary, capricious, or unlawful.
(7) Nothing in this chapter is subject to any provision of Title 2, chapter 4.
§ 76-25-503, MCA
Added by Laws 2023, Ch. 500,Sec. 37, eff. 5/17/2023, and applicable to local governments that currently meet the population thresholds in [section 5].