Mont. Code § 76-13-121
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 76-13-121 - Permit for burning required
(1) During the wildfire season or an expansion of the wildfire season, a person may not ignite or set a fire, including a slash-burning fire, land-clearing fire, debris-burning fire, or, except as provided in subsection (2), an open fire without an official written permit to ignite or set the fire from the recognized agency for that protection area.
(2)
(a) If no restrictions are in place, a permit is not needed for recreational fires measuring less than 48 inches in diameter that are surrounded by a nonflammable area or structure and for which a suitable source of extinguishing the fire is available.
(b) A recreational fire may not be ignited if special restrictions prohibiting recreational fires have been established by an authority having jurisdiction.
§ 76-13-121, MCA
En. Sec. 14, Ch. 128, L. 1939; amd. Sec. 11, Ch. 253, L. 1974; amd. Sec. 7, Ch. 397, L. 1977; R.C.M. 1947, 28-114; amd. Sec. 10, Ch. 336, L. 2007.