Mont. Code § 75-6-204
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 75-6-204 - Authorization of agreement - content
(1) The department may enter into a capitalization grant agreement or other agreement with the environmental protection agency to implement the program and may accept from that agency other grants and loans to carry out the program.
(2) In entering into an agreement, the director of the department may commit the state to:
(a) accept grant payments from the environmental protection agency in accordance with the schedule established by the administrator of that agency and deposit the payments in the revolving fund established in 75-6-211;
(b) deposit in the revolving fund from state money an amount equal to at least 20% of the total amount of all capitalization grants made to the state as provided by 75-6-211 on or before the date on which each federal grant payment is made to the state;
(c) deposit in the nonproject account for department programs authorized under section 300j-12(g)(2) of the federal act (42 U.S.C. 300j-12(g)(2)) a state match equal dollar-for-dollar to the capitalization grant deposited in the account;
(d) provide financial and technical assistance to a public water system in accordance with this part in an amount equal to 120% of the amount of each grant payment within a period not to exceed 1 year after receipt of a grant;
(e) expend all funds in the revolving fund in an expeditious and timely manner;
(f) use all funds deposited in the revolving fund as a result of the capitalization grant to ensure progress, as determined by the governor, toward compliance with enforceable deadlines, goals, and requirements of the federal act;
(g) expend each grant payment in accordance with the laws and procedures applicable to commitment or expenditure of revenue of the state;
(h) use accounting, audit, and fiscal procedures conforming to generally accepted government accounting standards;
(i) make biennial reports and provide annual audits to the environmental protection agency concerning the use of the revolving fund as required by the federal act; and
(j) any other covenants, commitments, and obligations necessary to ensure that the state's administration of the program is consistent with the provisions of this part and the federal act.
(3) As a condition of making a loan or providing other financial assistance from the revolving fund, the department shall require that the public water system maintain project accounts in accordance with generally accepted government accounting standards.
§ 75-6-204, MCA
En. Sec. 4, Ch. 553, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 16, Ch. 538, L. 1997.