Mont. Code § 75-5-103
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 75-5-103 - [Effective on occurrence of contingency] Definitions
Unless the context requires otherwise, in this chapter the following definitions apply:
(1) "Associated supporting infrastructure" means:
(a) electric transmission and distribution facilities;
(b) pipeline facilities;
(c) aboveground ponds and reservoirs and underground storage reservoirs;
(d) rail transportation;
(e) aqueducts and diversion dams;
(f) devices or equipment associated with the delivery of an energy form or product produced at an energy development project; or
(g) other supporting infrastructure, as defined by department rule, that is necessary for an energy development project.
(2) "Board" means the board of environmental review provided for in 2-15-3502.
(3) "Contamination" means impairment of the quality of state waters by sewage, industrial wastes, or other wastes, creating a hazard to human health.
(4) "Council" means the water pollution control advisory council provided for in 2-15-2107.
(5)
(a) "Currently available data" means data that is readily available to the department at the time a decision is made, including information supporting its previous lists of water bodies that are threatened or impaired.
(b) The term does not mean new data to be obtained as a result of department efforts.
(6) "Degradation" means a change in water quality that lowers the quality of high-quality waters for a parameter. The term does not include those changes in water quality determined to be nonsignificant pursuant to 75-5-301(5)(c).
(7) "Department" means the department of environmental quality provided for in 2-15-3501.
(8) "Disposal system" means a system for disposing of sewage, industrial, or other wastes and includes sewage systems and treatment works.
(9) "Effluent standard" means a restriction or prohibition on quantities, rates, and concentrations of chemical, physical, biological, and other constituents that are discharged into state waters.
(10) "Energy development project" means each plant, unit, or other development and associated developments, including any associated supporting infrastructure, designed for or capable of:
(a) generating electricity;
(b) producing gas derived from coal;
(c) producing liquid hydrocarbon products;
(d) refining crude oil or natural gas;
(e) producing alcohol to be blended for ethanol-blended gasoline and that are eligible for a tax incentive pursuant to Title 15, chapter 70, part 5; or
(f) transmitting electricity through an electric transmission line with a design capacity of equal to or greater than 50 kilovolts.
(11) "Existing uses" means those uses actually attained in state waters on or after July 1, 1971, whether or not those uses are included in the water quality standards.
(12) "High-quality waters" means all state waters, except:
(a) ground water classified as of January 1, 1995, within the "III" or "IV" classifications established by the department's classification rules; and
(b) surface waters that:
* * *