Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 72-38-1001 - Remedies for breach of trust(1) A violation by a trustee of a duty the trustee owes to a beneficiary is a breach of trust.(2) To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may: (a) compel the trustee to perform the trustee's duties;(b) enjoin the trustee from committing a breach of trust;(c) compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring property, or other means;(d) order a trustee to account;(e) appoint a special fiduciary to take possession of the trust property and administer the trust;(g) remove the trustee as provided in 72-38-706;(h) reduce or deny compensation to the trustee;(i) subject to 72-38-1012, void an act of the trustee, impose a lien or a constructive trust on trust property, or trace trust property wrongfully disposed of and recover the property or its proceeds; or(j) order any other appropriate relief.Added by Laws 2013, Ch. 264, Sec. 118, eff. 10/1/2013.