Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 72-3-902 - Distribution in kind preferred - method - valuationUnless a contrary intention is indicated by the will, the distributable assets of a decedent's estate must be distributed in kind to the extent possible through application of the following provisions:
(1) A specific devisee is entitled to distribution of the thing devised to that devisee, and a spouse or child who has selected particular assets of an estate as provided in 72-2-413 must receive the items selected.(2) Any homestead or family allowance or devise of a stated sum of money may be satisfied in kind if: (a) the person entitled to the payment has not demanded payment in cash;(b) the property distributed in kind is valued at fair market value as of the date of its distribution; and(c) no residuary devisee has requested that the asset in question remain a part of the residue of the estate.(3) For the purpose of valuation under subsection (2), any security regularly traded on a recognized exchange, if distributed in kind, is valued at the price for the last sale of like securities traded on the business day prior to distribution or, if there was no sale on that day, at the median between amounts bid and asked at the close of that day. An asset consisting of a sum owed the decedent or the estate by a solvent debtor as to which there is no known dispute or defense is valued at the sum due with accrued interest or discounted to the date of distribution. For an asset that has no readily ascertainable value, a valuation as of a date not more than 30 days prior to the date of distribution, if otherwise reasonable, controls. For purposes of facilitating distribution, the personal representative may ascertain the value of any asset as of the time of the proposed distribution in any reasonable way, including the employment of qualified appraisers, even if the asset may have been previously appraised.(4) The residuary estate must be distributed in any equitable manner.En. 91A-3-906 by Sec. 1, Ch. 365, L. 1974; R.C.M. 1947, 91A-3-906(1); amd. Sec. 14, Ch. 582, L. 1989; amd. Sec.2374, Ch. 56, L. 2374.