Mont. Code § 7-22-2153
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 7-22-2153 - Agreements for control of noxious weeds along roads - liability of landowner who objects to weed district control measures - penalties
(1) The board may enter into an agreement with a landowner that allows the landowner to manage noxious weeds along a state or county highway or road that borders or bisects the landowner's property.
(2) The agreement must be signed by the landowner and the board's presiding officer. An agreement involving a state highway right-of-way must also be signed by a representative of the department of transportation.
(3) The agreement must contain a statement disclaiming any liability of the board and, if applicable, the department of transportation for any injuries or losses suffered by the landowner or anyone acting on behalf of the landowner in managing noxious weeds pursuant to the agreement. The signed agreement transfers responsibility for managing noxious weeds on the specified section of right-of-way from the board to the landowner who signed the agreement.
(4) If the landowner violates the agreement, the board shall issue an order informing the landowner that the agreement will be void and that responsibility for the management of noxious weeds on the right-of-way will revert to the board unless the landowner complies with the agreement within a specified time period.
(5)
(a) If a landowner objects to weed control measures along a state or county highway or road that borders or bisects the landowner's property and does not enter into an agreement pursuant to this section and if the board finds that the person has failed to provide alternative weed control, the board shall issue an order informing the landowner that the management of noxious weeds on the right-of-way will be undertaken by the board unless the landowner provides to the board an acceptable plan of alternative weed control within 30 days.
(b) Failing to provide alternative weed control pursuant to subsection (5)(a) is a misdemeanor. Upon conviction, an offender shall be sentenced pursuant to 46-18-212 and assessed the costs of weed control provided by the board. A second or subsequent conviction is punishable by a fine of not less than $500 or more than $2,000, plus the costs of weed control provided by the board.
§ 7-22-2153, MCA
En. Sec. 12, Ch. 607, L. 1985; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 512, L. 1991; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 433, L. 1999; amd. Sec. 18, Ch. 407, L. 2001; amd. Sec. 10, Ch. 244, L. 2011.