Mont. Code § 7-22-2146
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 7-22-2146 - Financial assistance to persons responsible for weed control
(1) The commissioners, upon recommendation of the board, may establish a cost-share program for the control of noxious weeds. The board shall develop rules and procedures for the administration of the cost-share program. These procedures may include the cost-share rate or amount and the purposes for which cost-share funds may be used.
(2)
(a) Any person may voluntarily enter into a cost-share agreement for the management of noxious weeds on the person's property. The coordinator shall draft a cost-share agreement in cooperation with the person. The agreement must, in the board's judgment, provide for effective weed management.
(b) The agreement must specify:
(i) costs that must be paid from the noxious weed fund;
(ii) costs that must be paid by the person;
(iii) a location-specific weed management plan that must be followed by the person; and
(iv) reporting requirements of the person to the board.
(c) The cost-share agreement must be signed by the person and, upon approval of the board, by the presiding officer.
(3) The agreement must contain a statement disclaiming any liability of the board for any injuries or losses suffered by the person in managing noxious weeds under a cost-share agreement. If the board later finds that the person has failed to abide by the terms of the agreement, all cost-share payments and agreements must be canceled and the provisions of 7-22-2134 apply to that person.
(4)
(a) When under the terms of any voluntary agreement, whether entered into pursuant to 7-22-2132 or otherwise, or under any cost-share agreement entered pursuant to this section a person incurs any obligation for materials or services provided by the board, the board shall submit a bill to the person, itemizing hours of labor, material, and equipment time. The bill must specify and order a payment due date not less than 30 days from the date the bill is sent.
(b) A copy of the bill must be submitted by the board to the county clerk and recorder. If the sum to be repaid by the person billed is not repaid on or before the date due, the county clerk and recorder shall certify the amount not repaid, with the description of the land to be charged, and shall enter the sum on the assessment list as a special tax on the land, to be collected in the manner provided in 7-22-2148.
§ 7-22-2146, MCA
Amended by Laws 2013, Ch. 301, Sec. 8, eff. 4/25/2013.
En. Sec. 16, Ch. 195, L. 1939; amd. Sec. 6, Ch. 90, L. 1941; amd. Sec. 8, Ch. 228, L. 1947; R.C.M. 1947, 16-1720(part); amd. Sec. 22, Ch. 607, L. 1985; amd. Sec. 14, Ch. 407, L. 2001.