Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 7-16-2109 - Single assessment for county fair activities, county parks, and certain cultural, social, and recreational facilities - restriction(1) Subject to 15-10-420 and except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, the county commissioners of a county that has levied taxes pursuant to 7-16-2102 may combine that levy with any fees assessed in accordance with 7-11-1024 into a single assessment for the purpose of maintaining, operating, and equipping county fair activities, county parks, cultural facilities, and any county-owned civic center, youth center, recreation center, recreational complex, or any combination of purposes, activities, and facilities. The money collected may be distributed among the activities and facilities as determined by the county commissioners.(2)(a) The board of county commissioners shall submit the question of imposing or continuing the imposition of the single assessment provided for in subsection (1) to the electors of the county if a petition requesting a vote on the single assessment, signed by at least 15% of the resident taxpayers of the county, is filed with the county clerk and recorder at least 90 days prior to the date of the election.(b) The question must be submitted as provided in 15-10-425.(c) The board of county commissioners shall collect the assessment if the imposition or continued imposition of the single assessment is approved by a majority of the electors voting on the question.Amended by Laws 2015, Ch. 49, Sec. 160, eff. 11/4/2015.En. Sec. 1, Ch. 48, L. 1993; amd. Sec. 51, Ch. 584, L. 1999; amd. Sec. 18, Ch. 495, L. 2001; amd. Sec. 60, Ch. 574, L. 2001; amd. Sec. 32, Ch. 286, L. 2009.