Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 7-15-4291 - Voluntary agreement to remit unused portion of urban renewal district tax increments(1) Subject to subsections (2) through (5), a local government with an urban renewal district containing a tax increment provision may enter into an agreement to remit any portion of the annual tax increment not currently required for the payment of the costs listed in 7-15-4288 or pledged to the payment of the principal of premiums, if any, and interest on the bonds referred to in 7-15-4289. The remittance agreement must: (a) provide for remittance to each taxing jurisdiction for which the mill rates are included in the calculation of the tax increment as provided in 7-15-4286(1) and (2); and(b) require that the remittance be proportional to the taxing jurisdiction's share of the total mills levied.(2) Any portion of the increment remitted to a school district pursuant to 7-15-4286(3) or this section: (a) must be used to reduce property taxes or designated as operating reserve pursuant to 20-9-104 for the fiscal year following the fiscal year in which the remittance was received;(b) must be deposited in one or more of the following funds that has a mill levy for the current school year, subject to the provisions of Title 20 and this section: (ii) bus depreciation reserve fund;(iv) building reserve fund;(v) technology acquisition and depreciation fund; and(c) may not be transferred to any fund.(3) The remittance will not reduce the levy authority of the school district receiving the remittance in years subsequent to the time period established by subsection (2)(a).(4) Any portion of the increment remitted to a school district and deposited into the general fund must be designated as operating reserve pursuant to 20-9-104 or used to reduce the BASE budget levy or the over-BASE budget levy in the following fiscal year.(5) If a school district does not utilize the remitted portion to reduce property taxes or designate the remittance as operating reserve within the time period established by subsection (2)(a), the unused portion must be remitted as follows: (a) if the area or district is in existence at the time of the remittance, the portion is distributed to the special fund in 7-15-4286(2)(a) and used as provided in 7-15-4282 through 7-15-4294; or(b) if the area or district is not in existence at the time of the remittance, the portion is distributed pursuant to 7-15-4292(2)(a).Amended by Laws 2019, Ch. 270,Sec. 2, eff. 10/1/2019.Amended by Laws 2017, Ch. 22,Sec. 1, eff. 10/1/2017.Amended by Laws 2015, Ch. 405, Sec. 1, eff. 5/5/2015.Amended by Laws 2013, Ch. 214, Sec. 14, eff. 7/1/2013.En. 11-3921 by Sec. 1, Ch. 287, L. 1974; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 452, L. 1975; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 532, L. 1977; amd. Sec. 31, Ch. 566, L. 1977; R.C.M. 1947, 11-3921(part). See Laws 2015, Ch. 405, Sec. 6.