Mont. Code § 7-13-2262
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 7-13-2262 - Vacancies on board of directors - appointment
(1)
(a) Except as provided in subsections (2) through (4), any vacancy in the board of directors, whether the vacant office is elective or appointive, must be filled by majority vote of the remaining directors.
(b) A vacancy must be determined in accordance with 7-13-2263.
(2) If there are no directors remaining on the board and no nominees for any director position to be elected, the county commissioners may appoint the number of directors specified in 7-13-2232(1). If the district lies in more than one county, the county commissioners of each county with territory included in the district shall jointly appoint the directors. The county commissioners shall stagger the terms of the directors appointed.
(3) Following the appointment of a board in accordance with subsection (2), the directors must be elected as provided in this part.
(4) A vacancy of a nonvoting ex officio board member or a board member appointed by a municipality pursuant to 7-13-2232(4) must be filled by appointment by the respective appointing authority.
§ 7-13-2262, MCA
Amended by Laws 2023, Ch. 593,Sec. 7, eff. 5/18/2023.
Amended by Laws 2015, Ch. 49, Sec. 132, eff. 11/4/2015.
En. Sec. 11, Ch. 242, L. 1957; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 263, L. 1967; R.C.M. 1947, 16-4511(part); amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 254, L. 1999; amd. Sec. 4, Ch. 214, L. 2011.