Mont. Code § 67-3-206
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 67-3-206 - Schedule of fees in lieu of tax for aircraft
(1) The appropriate fee in lieu of tax imposed on aircraft is based on the age and type of aircraft and must be determined from the following schedule:
YEARS
0 - 5
6 - 10
11 - 20
21 - 30
31 - 40
Single engine, fixed gear, 200 horsepower and under
$ 450
$ 262.50
$ 150
$ 75
$ 37.50
Single engine, fixed gear, over 200 horsepower
750
375
225
112.50
75
Single engine, retractable gear, 200 horsepower and under
900
450
262.50
150
112.50
Single engine, retractable gear, over 200 horsepower
1,050
600
300
187.50
150
Multi-engine, piston engine
1,200
750
375
262.50
225
Helicopter, piston engine
1,050
675
337.50
225
187.50
Single engine jet helicopter, prop jet
2,250
1,050
675
450
262.50
Multi-engine jet helicopter, prop jet
3,000
1,500
900
600
300
Jet engine, no propeller
4,500
2,250
1,200
750
375
(2)
(a) Except as provided in subsection (2)(b), the age of an aircraft is determined by subtracting the manufacturer's designated model year from the current calendar year.
(b) If the purchase year of an aircraft precedes the designated model year of the aircraft and the aircraft is originally titled in Montana, then the purchase year is considered the model year for the purposes of calculating the fee in lieu of tax.
(3) The fee in lieu of tax imposed on any glider, ultralight, gyrocopter, balloon, homebuilt aircraft, antiques, or any aircraft over 40 years old is $30.
§ 67-3-206, MCA
Amended by Laws 2019, Ch. 455,Sec. 12, eff. 7/1/2019, applicable to aviation fuel sold on or after July 1, 20019, but does not apply to contracts for essential air services entered into before 7/1/2019.
En. Sec. 4, Ch. 453, L. 1987; amd. Sec. 7, Ch. 402, L. 1997.