Mont. Code § 61-9-414
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 61-9-414 - Logging trucks
(1) A truck or truck trailer combination, except pole trailers, actively engaged in transporting logs must be equipped with chains, cables, steel straps, or fiber webbing with working load limits that meet or exceed the manufacturer's marked value. The number of tie-down assemblies must be determined by the working load limits and the total weight of the load. The working load limits must equal or exceed 1 1/2 times the total weight of the load.
(2) A pole trailer actively engaged in transporting logs upon the highways of the state must be equipped as follows:
(a) At least three wrappers are required as standard equipment. The wrappers must:
(i) have a minimum working load limit of at least 3,000 pounds; and
(ii) be long enough to encompass any load when secured by a binder.
(b)
(i) Wrappers used to secure loads of logs together must be fastened by means of a binder.
(ii) The complete wrapper and binder assembly must have a working load limit of at least 3,000 pounds.
(iii) The handle, or leverage portion of the binder, when in use in tightening and holding the wrapper, must be securely fastened to the wrapper or to the binder so that it cannot be accidentally loosened.
(c) At least two wrappers must be in use on all loads. The wrappers must be placed as close as reasonably possible to the front and rear bunks.
(d) If short logs are loaded on top of longer logs, sufficient wrappers must be used to secure both ends of the short logs to the main body of the load. A log may not extend laterally beyond the stakes that form the outer boundary of the load at the top of the stakes. Logs or poles loaded above the tops of the stakes must be loaded in a pyramidal fashion.
(3) For the purposes of this section:
(a) "binder" means a device attached to a wrapper that provides tension on and secures a wrapper; and
(b) "wrapper" means an indirect tie-down device, the tension of which is intended to secure a stack of logs.
§ 61-9-414, MCA
En. Sec. 119, Ch. 263, L. 1955; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 233, L. 1959; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 182, L. 1974; R.C.M. 1947, 32-21-122(part); amd. Sec. 33, Ch. 431, L. 1997; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 373, L. 2001; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 298, L. 2007.