Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 61-8-371 - Operation of motor vehicle or off-highway vehicle below high-water mark on certain state or federal lands prohibited - exceptions(1) Except as provided in 77-1-111(3), 77-1-806(4), and subsections (2) and (3) of this section, a person may not operate a motor vehicle or an off-highway vehicle below the ordinary high-water mark, as defined in 23-2-301, of class I or class II waters, as defined in 23-2-301, that occurs on state or federal lands or below the ordinary high-water mark of class I waters flowing through private lands, within that portion of the streambed that is covered with water.(2) A motor vehicle or an off-highway vehicle may be operated below the ordinary high-water mark on state or federal lands on an established road or trail that enters or crosses a stream, but the stream crossing must be by the shortest practical or designated route to the road or trail on the opposite bank.(3) The prohibition in subsection (1) does not apply to: (a) off-highway or motor vehicle use that occurs on state or federal land that is designated for off-highway or motor vehicle use below the ordinary high-water mark if the use is in accordance with the requirements of the authorization;(b) off-highway or motor vehicle use conducted on state or federal land pursuant to and in accordance with a specific written authorization from the appropriate land management agency for that use below the ordinary high-water mark; and(c) operation of an off-highway vehicle by a nonambulatory person who is using the vehicle for recreational use, as defined in 23-2-301, as long as operation of the vehicle is prudent and minimizes destruction.(4) The state may authorize the use of a motor vehicle or off-highway vehicle on state property below the ordinary high-water mark only when the state has determined that the use will have a minimal impact on the streambed and on the fish and wildlife ecology of the stream or river. Federal land management agencies are requested to apply the same criteria when authorizing use of federal land.En. Sec. 1, Ch. 491, L. 1991; amd. Sec. 202, Ch. 542, L. 2005; amd. Sec. 5, Ch. 472, L. 2009.