Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 61-8-309 - Establishment of special speed zones and temporary special reduced speed limits - engineering and traffic investigation(1)(a)(i) If the commission determines on the basis of an engineering and traffic investigation that a speed limit set by 61-8-303 or 61-8-312 is greater or less than is reasonable or safe under the conditions found to ex
* * *
with the local authority that a temporary special reduced or increased speed limit is warranted, a temporary special reduced or increased speed zone may be established upon formal approval by the commission. The temporary special reduced or increased speed limit remains in effect until a complete traffic and engineering study has been done on the route or route segment and the commission has made a determination on changing the speed limit.(2) Pending completion of an engineering and traffic investigation as provided for in subsection (1), the commission may temporarily set a speed limit of not less than 75 miles an hour on a segment of an interstate highway that it reasonably believes is not suitable for the limit established in 61-8-303(1)(a).(3) The department of transportation shall erect and maintain appropriate signs giving notice of special limits. If the special limits apply to a school zone, the department shall consider the use of electronic signs in lieu of or in addition to other appropriate signs. When the signs are erected, the limits are effective for those zones at all times or at other times that the commission sets.(4) The authority of the commission under this section includes the authority: (a) to set reduced nighttime speed limits on curves and other dangerous locations; and(b) to reassess and reset speed limits set by the transportation commission pursuant to this section.(5) This section does not authorize the commission to set a statewide speed limit.(6)(a) The violation of a speed limit established under this section, except subsection (2), is a misdemeanor offense and is punishable as provided in 61-8-711.(b) The violation of a speed limit established under subsection (2) is punishable as provided in 61-8-725.Amended by Laws 2023, Ch. 480,Sec. 1, eff. 10/1/2023.Amended by Laws 2019, Ch. 440,Sec. 1, eff. 10/1/2019.Amended by Laws 2019, Ch. 299,Sec. 28, eff. 10/1/2019.Amended by Laws 2015, Ch. 395, Sec. 2, eff. 10/1/2015.Amended by Laws 2013, Ch. 393, Sec. 6, eff. 5/6/2013.Amended by Laws 2013, Ch. 261, Sec. 1, eff. 10/1/2013.En. Sec. 42, Ch. 263, L. 1955; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 204, L. 1959; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 178, L. 1961; amd. Sec. 56, Ch. 316, L. 1974; R.C.M. 1947, 32-2145; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 512, L. 1991; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 73, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 206, L. 1997; amd. Sec. 4, Ch. 43, L. 1999; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 93, L. 2001.