Mont. Code § 61-4-202
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 61-4-202 - License requirements
(1) A new motor vehicle dealer, manufacturer, distributor, factory branch, distributor branch, importer, or franchisor may not engage in business in Montana except in accordance with the requirements of this part. The provisions of this part do not apply to a public officer engaged in the discharge of official duties or to a trustee, receiver, or other officer acting under the jurisdiction of a court, to financial institutions disposing of repossessed vehicles, or to a person disposing of a personal motor vehicle. The provisions of this part regulating and licensing new motor vehicle dealers, manufacturers, distributors, factory branches, distributor branches, importers, and franchisors apply only to those new motor vehicle dealers, manufacturers, distributors, factory branches, distributor branches, importers, and franchisors of motor vehicles as defined by this part.
(2) A manufacturer, distributor, factory branch, distributor branch, importer, or franchisor transacting business within Montana by offering, selling, trading, consigning, or otherwise transferring a new motor vehicle to a new motor vehicle dealer must be licensed by the state of Montana. The department shall issue licenses to qualified applicants upon receipt of a license fee in the amount of $15 accompanied by the information required in this section.
(3) The following information, if applicable, must be submitted by an applicant upon forms supplied by the department:
(a) the name and address of the applicant;
(b) the make and model of each new motor vehicle to be franchised;
(c) the name and address of each of the applicant's franchisees within the state;
(d) the name and address of each factory branch, distributor branch, agent, or representative within the state; and
(e) a statement affirming that the relationship between the applicant and the new motor vehicle dealer is subject to the terms and conditions of a standard written franchise agreement applicable to all its new motor vehicle dealers in this state. A copy of the standard written franchise agreement, including all standard terms and conditions applicable to all franchised dealers or distributors in this state must be filed with the application unless the standard written franchise agreement is already on file with the department. Any revision of or additions to the standard basic franchise agreement must be filed with the department within 30 days of dissemination to the new motor vehicle dealers in this state.
(4) A license may be renewed each year if the applicant is in compliance with the provisions of this part, remits a renewal fee in the amount of $15, and notifies the department of any changes in the information previously supplied.
(5)
(a) A new motor vehicle may not be sold in this state unless either the manufacturer on direct dealership of domestic motor vehicles, the importer of foreign manufactured motor vehicles on direct dealership, or the distributor on indirect dealerships of either domestic or foreign motor vehicles is licensed as provided in this part.
(b) Notwithstanding any other licensing provision contained in Montana law, every new motor vehicle dealer shall obtain a license under part 1 of this chapter.
(c) The obtaining of a license under Title 61, chapter 4, part 1, or this part conclusively establishes that a new motor vehicle dealer, manufacturer, distributor, or importer is subject to the laws of this state regulating new motor vehicle dealers, manufacturers, importers, and distributors.
(6) When an objection to a proposal to terminate or not continue a franchise or a proposal to enter into a franchise establishing an additional new motor vehicle dealership of the same line-make is made pursuant to 61-4-206, a replacement license or new license may not be issued under this section to any replacement dealer or new dealer until adjudication by the department of the written objection filed pursuant to 61-4-206 and the exhaustion of all appellate remedies available to the objector.
§ 61-4-202, MCA
Amended by Laws 2023, Ch. 362,Sec. 6, eff. 5/2/2023.
En. 51-602 by Sec. 2, Ch. 380, L. 1977; R.C.M. 1947, 51-602; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 557, L. 1979; amd. Secs. 2, 3, Ch. 431, L. 1981; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 503, L. 1985; amd. Sec. 5, Ch. 384, L. 1999; amd. Sec. 171, Ch. 542, L. 2005; amd. Sec. 53, Ch. 329, L. 2007; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 308, L. 2009.
Applicability: Laws 2023, Ch. 362, § 11 provides:
"(1) [This act] applies to all presently existing or hereafter established systems of distribution of motor vehicles in this state, including all existing agreements between a manufacturer, a factory branch, a distributor or a distributor branch, and a motor vehicle dealer, except to the extent that such application would impair valid contractual agreements in violation of the state or federal constitution.
(2) [This act] does not:
(a) govern, restrict, or apply to data that exists outside of a dealer data system, including data that is generated by a motor vehicle or devices that a consumer connects to a motor vehicle; or
(b) authorize a dealer or third party to use data that is obtained from a person in a manner that is inconsistent with either:
(i) an agreement with the person; or
(ii) the purposes for which the person provided the data to the dealer or third party."