Mont. Code § 61-4-101
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 61-4-101 - Types of licenses and terms - common application - bonds - zoning
(1) Except as provided in 61-4-120 and 61-4-125, a person may not engage in the business of buying, selling, exchanging, accepting on consignment, or acting as a broker of a motor vehicle, trailer, travel trailer, semitrailer, pole trailer, motorcycle, quadricycle, motorboat, personal watercraft, snowmobile, off-highway vehicle, or special mobile equipment that is not registered in the person's name unless the person is the holder of a license issued by the department under this part.
(2)
(a) The department may issue a new dealer's license, a used dealer's license, a broker's license, an auto auction license, or a wholesaler license to any person it determines is qualified to hold the license under the provisions of this section.
(b) A new dealer's license authorizes the holder to sell:
(i) any new motor vehicle, new power sports vehicle, or new trailer that is covered under a franchise agreement between the holder and the manufacturer, importer, or distributor of the line of vehicle or trailer offered for sale; and
(ii) any used motor vehicle, used power sports vehicle, or used trailer.
(c) A used dealer license authorizes the holder to sell any used motor vehicle, used power sports vehicle, or used trailer.
(d) A broker's license authorizes the holder to negotiate the purchase, sale, or exchange of a motor vehicle, power sports vehicle, or trailer from a dealer or another person upon behalf of a client when the broker does not store, display, or take ownership of the motor vehicle, power sports vehicle, or trailer being purchased, sold, or exchanged.
(e) Except as provided in 61-4-120, an auto auction license authorizes the holder to take possession of a used vehicle owned by another person through consignment, bailment, or any other arrangement and to sell to the highest bidder when all bidders are licensed vehicle dealers, wholesalers, or wrecking facilities.
(f) A wholesaler license authorizes the holder to sell used vehicles to a new or used vehicle dealer, an auto auction, or another wholesaler.
(3) Dealer license expiration dates must be staggered throughout the year.
(4) Subject to the provisions of 61-4-120, 61-4-124, and 61-4-125, a license issued by the department is valid until:
(a) voluntarily returned to the department for surrender and cancellation upon the cessation of the licensee's business operations; or
(b) suspended or revoked for a violation of this chapter or any other laws relating to the sale of motor vehicles, power sports vehicles, or trailers.
(5)
* * *