Mont. Code § 61-3-529
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 61-3-529 - Schedule of fees for buses, motor vehicles having rated capacity of more than 1 ton, and truck tractors - proration - exemption
(1)
(a) There is an annual fee in lieu of property tax imposed on buses, trucks having a manufacturer's rated capacity of more than 1 ton, and truck tractors. The fee is in addition to annual registration fees.
(b) The fee imposed by subsection (1)(a) is not required to be paid by a dealer of buses, trucks, or truck tractors that constitute inventory of the dealership.
(2) Subject to the conditions of subsection (4), the owner of a bus, truck with a manufacturer's rated capacity of more than 1 ton, or truck tractor shall pay a fee in lieu of tax based on the age and manufacturer's rated capacity of the motor vehicle according to the following schedule:
Age of Motor Vehicle
Rated Capacity (in pounds)
(in years)
16,999 or less
17,000-26,999
27,000-54,999
55,000 or more
1 or less
$117
$167
$284
$375
2
109
150
250
300
3
100
134
220
266
4
92
117
184
242
5
83
109
160
195
6
75
100
134
167
7
66
91
117
147
8
58
83
100
125
9
50
75
92
109
10
41
58
79
92
11-12
33
50
67
76
13-14
28
37
52
61
15-16
25
30
38
47
17-18
18
26
29
36
19-20
13
19
22
26
21 or more
10
12
16
20
(3) The age of the motor vehicle must be determined under 61-3-501.
(4)
(a) The manufacturer's rated capacity for a bus or truck with a manufacturer's rated capacity of more than 1 ton is the manufacturer's rated gross vehicle weight.
(b) The manufacturer's rated capacity for a truck tractor is the manufacturer's rated gross combined weight.
(5) Except as provided in 61-3-520, the fee in lieu of tax on a motor vehicle subject to this section that is brought or driven into this state by a nonresident person for hire, compensation, or profit must be prorated as determined and paid under 61-3-701.
(6) The fee in lieu of tax may not be refunded.
§ 61-3-529, MCA
En. Sec. 33, Ch. 496, L. 1997; amd. Secs. 2, 3, 4, Ch. 500, L. 2001; amd. Sec. 118, Ch. 542, L. 2005; amd. Sec. 94, Ch. 596, L. 2005.