Mont. Code § 61-2-302
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 61-2-302 - Establishment of driver rehabilitation and improvement program - participation by offending drivers
(1) The department may establish by administrative rule a driver rehabilitation and improvement program or programs. The programs may consist of electronic or classroom instruction in rules of the road, driving techniques, defensive driving, driver attitudes and habits, actual on-the-road driver's training, and other subjects or tasks designed to contribute to proper driving attitudes, habits, and techniques and must include the requirements for obtaining a restricted probationary driver's license.
(2) Except when otherwise provided or restricted by statute, a person whose driver's license is suspended or revoked by the department, unless the suspension or revocation was for an offense under 61-8-1002(1)(a), (1)(b), (1)(c), (1)(d), or (1)(e), may participate in any driver rehabilitation and improvement program established under this section if the person's license is:
(a) suspended as a result of a violation of the traffic laws of this state, unless the suspension was imposed under the authority provided in Title 61, chapter 8, part 8; or
(b) revoked and the person has:
(i) completed at least 3 months of a 1-year revocation; or
(ii) completed 1 year of a 3-year revocation; and
(iii) met the requirements for reobtaining a Montana driver's license.
(3) Notwithstanding any provision of this part inconsistent with any other law of the state of Montana, the enforcement of any suspension or revocation order that constitutes the basis for any person's participation in the driver rehabilitation and improvement program provided for in this section may be stayed if that person complies with the requirements established for the driver rehabilitation and improvement program and meets the eligibility requirements of subsection (2).
(4) If a person's driver's license has been surrendered before the person's selection for participation in the driver rehabilitation and improvement program, the license may be returned upon receipt of the person's agreement to participate in the program.
(5) The stay of enforcement of any suspension or revocation action must be terminated and the suspension or revocation action must be reinstated if a person declines to participate in the driver rehabilitation and improvement program or fails to meet the attendance or other requirements established for participation in the program.
(6) This part does not create a right to be included in any program established under this part.
(7) The department may establish a schedule of fees that may be charged to those persons participating in the driver improvement and rehabilitation program. The fees must be used to help defray costs of maintaining the program.
(8) A person may be referred to this program by a driver improvement analyst, city judge, justice of the peace, youth court judge, or judge of a district court of the state.
(9)
(a) Except as provided in subsection (9)(b), the department may issue a restricted probationary license to any person who enrolls and participates in the driver rehabilitation and improvement program. Upon issuance of a probationary license under this section, the licensee is subject to the restrictions set forth on the license.
(b) The department may not issue a restricted probationary license that would permit an individual to drive a commercial motor vehicle during a period in which:
(i) the individual is disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle under state or federal law; or
(ii) the individual's driver's license or driving privilege is revoked, suspended, or cancelled.
(10) It is a misdemeanor for a person to operate a motor vehicle in any manner in violation of the restrictions imposed on a restricted license issued to the person under this section.
§ 61-2-302, MCA
Amended by Laws 2021, Ch. 498,Sec. 31, eff. 1/1/2022, and applicable to DUI incidents taking place on or after 1/1/2022.
Amended by Laws 2019, Ch. 445,Sec. 2, eff. 5/10/2019.
Amended by Laws 2013, Ch. 153, Sec. 7, eff. 10/1/2013.
En. 31-192 by Sec. 2, Ch. 526, L. 1977; R.C.M. 1947, 31-192; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 297, L. 1979; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 444, L. 1985; amd. Sec. 13, Ch. 503, L. 1985; amd. Sec. 7, Ch. 481, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 4, Ch. 107, L. 1997; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 258, L. 1999; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 64, L. 2001; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 207, L. 2001; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 218, L. 2001; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 556, L. 2003; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 611, L. 2003; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 149, L. 2011.