Mont. Code § 53-30-303
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 53-30-303 - Definitions
As used in this part, unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply:
(1) "Community corrections board" means a community corrections board as provided in 53-30-312.
(2) "Community corrections facility or program" means a community-based or community-oriented facility or program, other than a jail, that:
(a) is established by a local or tribal government and operated by a unit of local government, a tribal government, or a nongovernmental agency; and
(b) provides programs and services to aid offenders in:
(i) obtaining and holding regular employment;
(ii) enrolling in and maintaining academic courses;
(iii) participating in vocational training programs;
(iv) utilizing the resources of the community to meet their personal and family needs;
(v) obtaining the benefits of specialized treatment services that exist within the community; and
(vi) paying restitution or performing community restitution to crime victims.
(3) "Department" means the department of corrections created in 2-15-2301.
(4) "Nongovernmental agency" means a person, private, nonprofit agency, corporation, association, labor organization, or other nongovernmental entity.
(5) "Offender" means a person who has entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or has been convicted of a criminal offense.
(6) "Tribal government" means a federally recognized Indian tribe within the state of Montana.
(7) "Unit of local government" means a county, city, town, or city-county consolidated government.
§ 53-30-303, MCA
En. Sec. 3, Ch. 554, L. 1991; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 262, L. 1991; amd. Sec. 515, Ch. 546, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 7, Ch. 322, L. 1997; amd. Sec. 23, Ch. 395, L. 1999.