Mont. Code § 53-25-110
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 53-25-110 - Qualified and nonqualified withdrawals - rulemaking
(1) A designated beneficiary or agent may withdraw all or part of the balance from an account under rules prescribed by the department. The rules must be used to help the department or program administrator to determine whether a withdrawal is a nonqualified withdrawal or a qualified withdrawal to the extent that the department concludes that it is necessary for the department or program administrator to make that determination.
(2) Upon the death of a designated beneficiary, any amount remaining in the account must be distributed pursuant to section 529A(f) of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. 529A(f).
(3) A designated beneficiary or agent may request a nonqualified withdrawal at any time. Nonqualified withdrawals are subject to a federal additional tax pursuant to section 529A of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. 529A.
(4) If a distribution is made from an account to any person or for the benefit of any person during a calendar year, the distribution must be reported to the internal revenue service and to the designated beneficiary or agent to the extent required by federal law.
§ 53-25-110, MCA
Amended by Laws 2019, Ch. 433,Sec. 6, eff. 5/10/2019, retroactive to tax years beginning after December 31, 2018.
Added by Laws 2015, Ch. 436, Sec. 7, eff. 5/5/2015.