Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 52-2-117 - [Effective 7/1/2025] Indian child welfare specialist(1) The director of the department shall appoint a qualified person to act as an Indian child welfare specialist.(2) The duties of the specialist include:(a) developing Indian foster homes and other Indian placement resources;(b) providing technical advice to tribal, state, and county agencies and district courts on matters pertaining to Indian child welfare;(c) providing assistance in negotiating cooperative agreements to provide foster care services to Indian children;(d) conducting training seminars on implementing the Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978 (25 U.S.C. 1901, et seq.);(e) applying for and accepting grants and other funds for Indian child welfare activities;(f) developing and maintaining a list of attorneys to represent indigent parents and Indian custodians in Indian child welfare proceedings;(g) making recommendations to the department on legislation and rules concerning Indian child welfare matters; and(h) performing other duties concerning Indian child welfare matters as determined by the director.Amended by Laws 2023, Ch. 716,Sec. 50, eff. 7/1/2023, terminates 6/30/2025.En. Sec. 1, Ch. 259, L. 1987; Sec. 53-4-117, MCA 1989; redes. 52-2-117 by Code Commissioner, 1991; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 144, L. 1995.This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.