Mont. Code § 50-53-207
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 50-53-207 - Refusal of health officer to validate - appeal to board
(1) A local health officer may refuse to validate a license issued by the department under part 1 and this part only if the officer determines that the license applicant has not met the requirements for the issuance of a license under part 1, this part, and department rules. If the local health officer refuses to validate a license, the officer shall notify the license applicant and the department of the refusal within 5 days of the officer's decision. The notice must state the grounds for the refusal.
(2) The license applicant may appeal the decision of the local health officer to the local board of health by filing a written notice of appeal with the officer and the board within 30 days of the officer's refusal or within 30 days of the expiration of the period for the officer's decision under 50-53-206, whichever is first.
(3) Upon filing the notice of appeal, the license applicant is entitled to a hearing before the board to determine the applicant's eligibility for a license under part 1, this part, and department rules. The hearing must be held pursuant to the contested case procedure of the Montana Administrative Procedure Act. If the board finds that the applicant is entitled to a validated license, the presiding officer of the board shall validate the license by signing the license.
§ 50-53-207, MCA
En. Sec. 8, Ch. 708, L. 1991; amd. Sec. 223, Ch. 42, L. 1997.