Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 50-50-301 - Health officers and sanitarians to make investigations and inspections - training requirements(1) State and local health officers, sanitarians-in-training, and registered sanitarians shall make investigations and inspections of retail food establishments once a year and make reports to the department as required under rules adopted by the department. An inspection may be conducted more often than once a year.(2) A person conducting an inspection must be certified and have completed a food safety training program, such as the program administered by the national restaurant association educational foundation or its equivalent.(3)(a) A cottage food operation is not subject to inspection under this section unless the state or local health officer is investigating a complaint based on an illness or an outbreak suspected to be directly related to cottage food products.(b) A cottage food operation may request an inspection and pay the appropriate costs for that inspection on a voluntary basis.(4) A producer as defined in 50-49-202 selling homemade food or a homemade food product pursuant to Title 50, chapter 49, part 2, is not subject to inspection under this section unless the state or local health officer is investigating a complaint based on an illness or an outbreak suspected to be directly related to that homemade food or homemade food product.Amended by Laws 2021, Ch. 320,Sec. 9, eff. 4/30/2021.Amended by Laws 2015, Ch. 239, Sec. 25, eff. 10/1/2015.En. Sec. 11, Ch. 17, L. 1967; amd. Sec. 107, Ch. 349, L. 1974; R.C.M. 1947, 27-621(1); amd. Sec. 4, Ch. 732, L. 1991; amd. Sec. 6, Ch. 528, L. 2003.