Mont. Code § 50-19-103
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 50-19-103 - Prenatal blood sample required for serological test
(1) Every female, as defined in 1-1-201, regardless of age or marital status, seeking prenatal care from a health care provider is required to submit a blood specimen for the purpose of a standard serological test. In submitting the specimen to the laboratory, the health care provider shall designate it as a prenatal test.
(2) A health care provider who attends a pregnant woman shall at the first professional visit take the blood sample and submit it to a laboratory.
(3) A person permitted to attend a pregnant woman, but not permitted to take blood samples, must have the sample taken by a person permitted to take blood samples and submit it to a laboratory.
(4) A health care provider who violates this part is guilty of a misdemeanor. However, a health care provider who requests a sample of blood in accordance with this provision and whose request is refused is not guilty of a violation of this section.
§ 50-19-103, MCA
Amended by Laws 2023, Ch. 685,Sec. 33, eff. 10/1/2023.
En. Sec. 2, Ch. 228, L. 1973; R.C.M. 1947, 69-6702; amd. Sec. 4, Ch. 351, L. 2001.