Mont. Code § 50-16-805
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 50-16-805 - Disclosure of information allowed for certain purposes
(1) To the extent provided in 39-71-604 and 50-16-527, a signed claim for workers' compensation or occupational disease benefits authorizes disclosure to the workers' compensation insurer, as defined in 39-71-116, by the health care provider.
(2) A health care provider may disclose health care information about an individual for law enforcement purposes if the disclosure is to:
(a) federal, state, or local law enforcement authorities to the extent required by law; or
(b) a law enforcement officer about the general physical condition of a patient being treated in a health care facility if the patient was injured by the possible criminal act of another.
(3) A health care provider may disclose health care information to a fetal, infant, child, and maternal mortality review team for the purposes of 50-19-402.
(4) A health care employer, as defined in 39-2-221, may disclose information contained in written reports pursuant to 39-2-221 to the department of justice for data collection and reporting purposes. (Subsection (4) terminates June 30, 2025-- sec. 4, Ch. 516, L. 2023.)
§ 50-16-805, MCA
Amended by Laws 2023, Ch. 516,Sec. 2, eff. 10/1/2023, terminating 6/30/2025.
Amended by Laws 2017, Ch. 235,Sec. 9, eff. 4/25/2017, terminating 9/30/2021.
Amended by Laws 2013, Ch. 353, Sec. 10, eff. 7/1/2013, terminating 6/30/2016.
Amended by Laws 2013, Ch. 67, Sec. 3, eff. 10/1/2013.
En. Sec. 19, Ch. 396, L. 2003.
See Laws 2017, Ch. 235,Sec. 12.
See Laws 2013, Ch. 353, Sec. 16.