Mont. Code § 5-11-105
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 5-11-105 - Powers and duties of council
(1) The legislative council shall:
(a) employ and, in accordance with the rules for classification and pay established as provided in this section, set the salary of an executive director of the legislative services division, who serves at the pleasure of and is responsible to the legislative council;
(b) with the concurrence of the legislative audit committee and the legislative finance committee, adopt rules for classification and pay of legislative branch employees, other than those of the office of consumer counsel;
(c) with the concurrence of the legislative audit committee and the legislative finance committee, adopt rules governing personnel management of branch employees, other than those of the office of consumer counsel;
(d) adopt procedures to administer legislator claims for reimbursements authorized by law for interim activity;
(e) establish time schedules and deadlines for the interim committees of the legislature, including dates for requesting bills and completing interim work;
(f) review proposed legislation for agencies or entities that are not assigned to an interim committee, as provided in 5-5-223 through 5-5-228, or to the environmental quality council, as provided in 75-1-324;
(g) review proposed statewide initiatives as defined in 13-27-110 and vote to either support or not support the placement of the text of the proposed statewide initiative on the ballot in accordance with 13-27-228; and
(h) perform other duties assigned by law.
(2) If a question of statewide importance arises when the legislature is not in session and a legislative interim committee has not been assigned to consider the question, the legislative council shall assign the question to an appropriate interim committee, as provided in 5-5-202, or to the appropriate statutorily created committee.
§ 5-11-105, MCA
Amended by Laws 2023, Ch. 647,Sec. 18, eff. 5/19/2023.
Amended by Laws 2021, Ch. 554,Sec. 3, eff. 5/14/2021, and applicable to ballot initiatives submitted to the secretary of state in accordance with 13-27-202(1) on or after 5/14/2021.
En. Sec. 2, Ch. 34, L. 1957; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 431, L. 1973; amd. Sec. 11, Ch. 309, L. 1977; R.C.M. 1947, 43-710; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 596, L. 1979; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 1, L. 1987; amd. Sec. 19, Ch. 545, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 32, Ch. 19, L. 1999; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 265, L. 2003.
Applicability - Laws 2023, c. 647: Section 62 of Laws 2023, Ch. 647 provides:
"(1) [This act] applies to statewide ballot issues submitted to the secretary of state on or after [the effective date of this act].
"(2) [This act] applies to ballot issues submitted to the county election administrator for approval of the form of the petition required by 7-5-132 on or after [the effective date of this act].
"(3) [This act] applies to a petition prepared pursuant to 7-7-2224 that is filed with the election administrator under 7-7-2225 on or after [the effective date of this act]."