Mont. Code § 46-23-215
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 46-23-215 - Conditions of parole
(1) A prisoner while on parole remains in the legal custody of the department but is subject to the orders of the board.
(2)
(a) When a hearing panel issues an order for parole, the order must recite the conditions of parole. The hearing panel shall consider the parole guidelines governing conditions and the parole plan provided by the department before imposing conditions of parole to address the prisoner's criminogenic factors. If restitution was imposed as part of the sentence under 46-18-201, the order of parole must contain a condition to pay restitution to the victim. The prisoner may not be paroled until the prisoner provides a biological sample for purposes of Title 44, chapter 6, part 1, if the prisoner has not already done so under 44-6-103 and if the prisoner was convicted of, or was found under 41-5-1502 to have committed, a sexual offense or violent offense.
(b) The board may require the prisoner convicted of a sexual offense to refrain from direct or indirect contact with a victim of the crime or with an immediate family member of the victim. If a victim or an immediate family member requests that the prisoner not contact the victim or immediate family member, the board shall require the prisoner to refrain from contact with the victim or immediate family member. If the victim is a minor, a parent or guardian of the victim may make the request on the victim's behalf.
(c) An order for parole or any parole agreement signed by a prisoner may contain a clause waiving extradition.
(3) Whenever a hearing panel grants a parole to a prisoner on the condition that the prisoner obtain employment or secure suitable living arrangements or on any other condition that is difficult to fulfill while incarcerated, the hearing panel or the presiding officer of the board may grant the prisoner a furlough, not to exceed two consecutive 10-day periods, for purposes of fulfilling the condition. While on furlough, the prisoner is not on parole and is subject to official detention as defined in 45-7-306. The prisoner remains in the legal custody of the department and is subject to all other conditions ordered by the hearing panel or the presiding officer of the board.
(4) For the purposes of this section, "sexual offense" and "violent offense" have the meanings provided in 46-23-502.
§ 46-23-215, MCA
Amended by Laws 2017, Ch. 392,Sec. 9, eff. 7/1/2017.
Amended by Laws 2015, Ch. 113, Sec. 2, eff. 10/1/2015.
En. Sec. 12, Ch. 153, L. 1955; Sec. 94-9832, R.C.M. 1947; redes. 95-3214 by Sec. 29, Ch. 513, L. 1973; amd. Sec. 86, Ch. 120, L. 1974; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 312, L. 1975; amd. Sec. 60, Ch. 184, L. 1977; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 340, L. 1977; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 580, L. 1977; R.C.M. 1947, 95-3214(4); amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 1, Sp. L. 1982; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 392, L. 1987; amd. Sec. 24, Ch. 125, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 10, Ch. 189, L. 1997; amd. Sec. 6, Ch. 147, L. 1999; amd. Sec. 8, Ch. 491, L. 1999; amd. Sec. 7, Ch. 559, L. 2003; amd. Sec. 8, Ch. 102, L. 2011.