Mont. Code § 46-23-1115
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 46-23-1115 - Interstate Compact for Adult Offender Supervision - enactment and text - short title
(1) The Interstate Compact for Adult Offender Supervision is enacted into law as contained in this section and is entered into with any other states legally joining in the compact in substantially the same form as contained in this section.
(2) This section may be cited as the "Interstate Compact for Adult Offender Supervision".
Article I. Purpose
(1) The states entering into this compact recognize that they are responsible for the supervision of offenders who are authorized pursuant to this compact to travel across state lines to and from the compacting states and that the compacting states are responsible for tracking the location of offenders, transferring supervision authority in an orderly and efficient manner, and when necessary, returning an offender to the originating jurisdiction. The compacting states also recognize that Congress has authorized and encouraged compacts for cooperative efforts and mutual assistance in the prevention of crime.
(2) It is the purpose of this compact and the commission to provide the framework for the promotion of public safety, to protect the rights of victims through the control and regulation of the interstate movement of offenders, to provide for the effective tracking, supervision, and rehabilitation of offenders by the sending and receiving states, and to equitably distribute the costs, benefits, and obligations of the compact among the compacting states.
(3) This compact creates a commission that will:
(a) establish uniform procedures to manage the movement between states of offenders placed under and released under the jurisdiction of courts, parole officers, correctional institutions, and other criminal justice agencies;
(b) ensure an opportunity for input and timely notice to victims and to jurisdictions where offenders are authorized to travel or to relocate across state lines;
(c) establish a system of uniform data collection, access to information on active cases by authorized criminal justice officials, and regular reporting of compact activities to heads of state councils and to state executive, judicial, and legislative branches and criminal justice administrators;
(d) monitor compliance with rules governing the interstate movement of offenders and initiate interventions to address and correct noncompliance; and
(e) coordinate training and education regarding the regulation of interstate movement of offenders for officials involved in that activity.
* * *