Mont. Code § 46-23-1115
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 46-23-1115 - Interstate Compact for Adult Offender Supervision - enactment and text - short title
(1) The Interstate Compact for Adult Offender Supervision is enacted into law as contained in this section and is entered into with any other states legally joining in the compact in substantially the same form as contained in this section.
(2) This section may be cited as the "Interstate Compact for Adult Offender Supervision".
Article I. Purpose
(1) The states entering into this compact recognize that they are responsible for the supervision of offenders who are authorized pursuant to this compact to travel across state lines to and from the compacting states and that the compacting states are responsible for tracking the location of offenders, transferring supervision authority in an orderly and efficient manner, and when necessary, returning an offender to the originating jurisdiction. The compacting states also recognize that Congress has authorized and encouraged compacts for cooperative efforts and mutual assistance in the prevention of crime.
(2) It is the purpose of this compact and the commission to provide the framework for the promotion of public safety, to protect the rights of victims through the control and regulation of the interstate movement of offenders, to provide for the effective tracking, supervision, and rehabilitation of offenders by the sending and receiving states, and to equitably distribute the costs, benefits, and obligations of the compact among the compacting states.
(3) This compact creates a commission that will:
(a) establish uniform procedures to manage the movement between states of offenders placed under and released under the jurisdiction of courts, parole officers, correctional institutions, and other criminal justice agencies;
(b) ensure an opportunity for input and timely notice to victims and to jurisdictions where offenders are authorized to travel or to relocate across state lines;
(c) establish a system of uniform data collection, access to information on active cases by authorized criminal justice officials, and regular reporting of compact activities to heads of state councils and to state executive, judicial, and legislative branches and criminal justice administrators;
(d) monitor compliance with rules governing the interstate movement of offenders and initiate interventions to address and correct noncompliance; and
(e) coordinate training and education regarding the regulation of interstate movement of offenders for officials involved in that activity.
(4) The compacting states recognize that an offender does not have a right to live in another state and that accredited officers of a sending state may at any time enter a receiving state and apprehend an offender under supervision, subject to the provisions of state laws, this compact, and rules promulgated under this compact. It is the policy of the compacting states that the activities conducted by the commission are the formation of public policies and are therefore public business.
Article II. Definitions
As used in this compact, unless the context clearly requires a different construction, the following definitions apply:
(1) "Adult" means a person legally classified as an adult and a minor treated as an adult by court order or by a statute or other operation of law.
(2) "Commission" means the interstate commission for adult offender supervision.
(3) "Commissioner" means the voting representative of each compacting state appointed pursuant to Article IV of this compact.
(4) "Compact" means the Interstate Compact for Adult Offender Supervision.
(5) "Compact administrator" means the individual in each compacting state, appointed pursuant to Article IV of this compact, who is responsible for the administration and management of the state's supervision and transfer of offenders subject to the terms of this compact and rules adopted under this compact.
(6) "Compacting state" means a state that has enacted this compact.
(7) "Department" means the department of corrections.
(8) "Member" means the commissioner of a compacting state or the commissioner's designee, who must be an individual officially connected with the commissioner.
(9) "Noncompacting state" means a state that has not enacted this compact.
(10) "Offender" means an adult subject to supervision as the result of the commission of a criminal offense and released under the jurisdiction of a court, parole officer, correctional institution, or other criminal justice agency.
(11) "State" means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, or a territorial possession of the United States.
(12) "State council" means the state council for interstate adult offender supervision created pursuant to Article IV of this compact.
Article III. The Compact Commission
(1) There is an interstate commission for adult offender supervision. The commission is a joint agency of the compacting states. The commission has the powers and duties set forth in this compact and any additional powers conferred upon it by subsequent action of the legislatures of the compacting states in accordance with the terms of this compact.
(2) The commission consists of commissioners appointed by resident members of the state councils for the compacting states. The commission also includes individuals appointed by the commission who are not commissioners and who are members of interested organizations. The noncommissioner members must include one member each of national organizations of governors, legislators, state chief justices, attorneys general, and crime victims. Noncommissioner members are ex officio nonvoting members. The commission may provide by rule for additional, ex officio nonvoting members as it considers necessary.
* * *